JapaneseEdit

Kanji in this term
おどろ
Grade: S
kun’yomi

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [o̞do̞ɾo̞ka̠sɨᵝ]
  • Tokyo pitch accent of conjugated forms of "驚かす"
Source: Online Japanese Accent Dictionary
Stem forms
Terminal (終止形)
Attributive (連体形)
驚かす どろか [òdórókáꜜsù]
Imperative (命令形) 驚かせ どろか [òdórókáꜜsè]
Key constructions
Passive 驚かされる どろかされ [òdórókásáréꜜrù]
Causative 驚かさせる どろかさせ [òdórókásáséꜜrù]
Potential 驚かせる どろかせ [òdórókáséꜜrù]
Volitional 驚かそう どろかそ [òdórókásóꜜò]
Negative 驚かさない どろかさない [òdórókásáꜜnàì]
Negative perfective 驚かさなかった どろかさなかった [òdórókásáꜜnàkàttà]
Formal 驚かします どろかしま [òdórókáshímáꜜsù]
Perfective 驚かした どろかした [òdórókáꜜshìtà]
Conjunctive 驚かして どろかして [òdórókáꜜshìtè]
Hypothetical conditional 驚かせば どろかせば [òdórókáꜜsèbà]

VerbEdit

(おどろ)かす (odorokasu) (transitive, godan conjugation, stem (おどろ)かし (odorokashi), past (おどろ)かした (odorokashita))

  1. frighten

ConjugationEdit