Open main menu

𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽

Contents

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *galaubijanΔ… (β€œto believe, to hold valuable or pleasing”). Cognate with Old English geliefan, Dutch geloven, German glauben.

VerbEdit

𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽 β€’ (galaubjan)

  1. to believe
  2. to entrust

ConjugationEdit

Class 1 weak
Infinitive 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽
galaubjan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰
galaubja
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌰
galaubida
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
galaubjada
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
galaubeis
πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πƒ
galaubidΔ“s
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌢𐌰
galaubjaza
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌸
galaubeiΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌰
galaubida
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰
galaubjada
1st dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΎπ‰πƒ
galaubjōs
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿
galaubidΔ“du
β€”
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
galaubjats
πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒΏπ„πƒ
galaubidΔ“duts
β€”
1st plural 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌼
galaubjam
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌼
galaubidΔ“dum
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
galaubjanda
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌸
galaubeiΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌸
galaubidΔ“duΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
galaubjanda
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳
galaubjand
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌿𐌽
galaubidΔ“dun
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
galaubjanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌿
galaubjau
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌾𐌰𐌿
galaubidΔ“djau
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
galaubjaidau
2nd singular πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπƒ
galaubjais
πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπƒ
galaubidΔ“deis
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌢𐌰𐌿
galaubjaizau
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹
galaubjai
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌹
galaubidΔ“di
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
galaubjaidau
1st dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ…πŒ°
galaubjaiwa
πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ…πŒ°
galaubidΔ“deiwa
β€”
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒΉπ„πƒ
galaubjaits
πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΉπŒ³πŒ΄πŒ³πŒ΄πŒΉπ„πƒ
galaubidΔ“deits
β€”
1st plural 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
galaubjaima
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
galaubidΔ“deima
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
galaubjaindau
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌸
galaubjaiΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌸
galaubidΔ“deiΓΎ
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
galaubjaindau
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
galaubjaina
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌹𐌳𐌴𐌳𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
galaubidΔ“deina
𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
galaubjaindau
Imperative
2nd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌴𐌹
galaubei
3rd singular 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
galaubjadau
2nd dual πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°π„πƒ
galaubjats
2nd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌴𐌹𐌸
galaubeiΓΎ
3rd plural 𐌲𐌰𐌻𐌰𐌿𐌱𐌾𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
galaubjandau
Present Past
Participles πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΎπŒ°πŒ½πŒ³πƒ
galaubjands
πŒ²πŒ°πŒ»πŒ°πŒΏπŒ±πŒΉπŒΈπƒ
galaubiΓΎs

Derived termsEdit