๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€

Ashokan PrakritEdit

EtymologyEdit

Inherited from Sanskrit เค…เคนเคฎเฅ (ahรกm).

PronounEdit

๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€ (ahaแนƒ)

  1. I

Alternative formsEdit

Attested at Girnar.

Dialectal forms of ๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€ (โ€œIโ€)
Variety Location Forms
Central Kalsi ๐‘€ณ๐‘€“๐‘€ (hakaแนƒ)
Delhi-Topra ๐‘€ณ๐‘€“๐‘€ (hakaแนƒ)
East Dhauli ๐‘€ณ๐‘€“๐‘€ (hakaแนƒ)
Jaugada ๐‘€ณ๐‘€“๐‘€ (hakaแนƒ)
Northwest Shahbazgarhi ๐จ€๐จฑ๐จŽ (ahaแนƒ)
Mansehra ๐จ€๐จ€๐จŽ (aaแนƒ)
West Girnar ๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€ (ahaแนƒ)
Map of dialectal forms of ๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€ (โ€œIโ€)
ย 
๐‘€ณ๐‘€“๐‘€ (hakaแนƒ) (4)
๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€ (ahaแนƒ) (1)
๐จ€๐จ€๐จŽโ€Ž (aaแนƒ) (1)
๐จ€๐จฑ๐จŽโ€Ž (ahaแนƒ) (1)

ReferencesEdit

  • Turner, Ralph Lilley (1969โ€“1985), โ€œahรกmโ€, in A Comparative Dictionary of the Indo-Aryan Languages, London: Oxford University Press

PaliEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronounEdit

๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€ (ahaแนƒ)

  1. Brahmi script form of ahaแนƒ

DeclensionEdit


PrakritEdit

EtymologyEdit

Inherited from Ashokan Prakrit ๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€ (ahaแนƒ).

PronounEdit

๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€ (ahaแนƒ) (Devanagari เค…เคนเค‚, Kannada เฒ…เฒนเฒ‚) (Ardhamagadhi, Maharastri, Sauraseni)

  1. I

DeclensionEdit

Sauraseni declension of ๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€
Singular Plural
Nominative ๐‘€…๐‘€ณ๐‘€ (ahaแนƒ) ๐‘€…๐‘€ซ๐‘†๐‘€ณ๐‘‚ (amhe)
Accusative ๐‘€ซ๐‘€ (maแนƒ) ๐‘€…๐‘€ซ๐‘†๐‘€ณ๐‘‚ or ๐‘€ก๐‘„ (amhe or แน‡o)
Instrumental ๐‘€ซ๐‘€ (mae) ๐‘€…๐‘€ซ๐‘†๐‘€ณ๐‘‚๐‘€ณ๐‘€บ๐‘€ (amhehiแนƒ)
Ablative ๐‘€ซ๐‘€ซ๐‘€ธ๐‘€ค๐‘„ (mamฤdo) ๐‘€…๐‘€ซ๐‘†๐‘€ณ๐‘‚๐‘€ณ๐‘€บ๐‘€๐‘€ข๐‘„ (amhehiแนƒto)
Genitive ๐‘€ซ๐‘€ซ or ๐‘€ซ๐‘‚ or ๐‘€ซ๐‘€ณ (mama or me or maha) ๐‘€…๐‘€ซ๐‘†๐‘€ณ๐‘€ธ๐‘€ก๐‘€ or ๐‘€ก๐‘„ (amhฤแน‡aแนƒ or แน‡o)
Locative ๐‘€ซ๐‘€‡ (maรฏ) ๐‘€…๐‘€ซ๐‘†๐‘€ณ๐‘‚๐‘€ฒ๐‘€ผ (amhesu)
Note: Many of these forms may be unattested.