𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺

PrakritEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Inherited from Ashokan Prakrit *𑀭𑀸𑀢𑀺 (*rāti), *𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺 (*ratti) (compare attested 𑀮𑀸𑀢𑀺 (lāti)), from Sanskrit रात्रि (rātri).

The variation between forms with /tt/ and no medial consonant (from earlier /t/) originates in differing Old Indo-Aryan syllabification patterns; 𑀭𑀸𑀇 (rāi) is from */ˈɾɑː.t̪ɾi/, while 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺 (ratti) is from */ˈɾɑːt̪.ɾi/.

NounEdit

𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺 (ratti) f (Devanagari रत्ति)

  1. night

DeclensionEdit

Maharastri declension of 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺 (feminine)
singular plural
Nominative 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻 (rattī) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀑 (rattīo) or 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻 (rattī)
Accusative 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺𑀁 (rattiṃ) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀑 (rattīo) or 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻 (rattī)
Instrumental 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀏 (rattīe) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀳𑀺 (rattīhi) or 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀳𑀺𑀁 (rattīhiṃ)
Dative — —
Ablative 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀑 (rattīo) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀳𑀺𑀁𑀢𑁄 (rattīhiṃto)
Genitive 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀏 (rattīe) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀡 (rattīṇa) or 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀡𑀁 (rattīṇaṃ)
Locative 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀏 (rattīe) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀲𑀼 (rattīsu) or 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀲𑀼𑀁 (rattīsuṃ)
Vocative 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺 (ratti) or 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻 (rattī) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀑 (rattīo) or 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻 (rattī)
Sauraseni declension of 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺 (feminine)
singular plural
Nominative 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻 (rattī) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀑 (rattīo)
Accusative 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺𑀁 (rattiṃ) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀑 (rattīo)
Instrumental 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀏 (rattīe) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀳𑀺𑀁 (rattīhiṃ)
Dative — —
Ablative 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀤𑁄 (rattīdo) —
Genitive 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀏 (rattīe) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀡𑀁 (rattīṇaṃ)
Locative 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀏 (rattīe) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀲𑀼 (rattīsu) or 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀲𑀼𑀁 (rattīsuṃ)
Vocative 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀺 (ratti) 𑀭𑀢𑁆𑀢𑀻𑀑 (rattīo)

DescendantsEdit

ReferencesEdit