𒂊𒌍𒍣

HittiteEdit

𒂊𒌍𒍣
The cuneiform characters Unicode displays by default do not accurately represent the original script. To view the correct characters install the proper fonts at www.hethport.uni-wuerzburg.de.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Anatolian *ʔésti, from Proto-Indo-European *h₁ésti, from *h₁es-.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ɛ́ːst͡si/ (reconstructed)

VerbEdit

𒂊𒌍𒍣 (ēšzi)

  1. To be, to exist.

InflectionEdit

Broad transcription
First conjugation
Nominal forms
Infinitive ašanna
asánna
Participle ašanz
asánt͡s
Noun ašātar
asáːdr̩
Supine ēšuan
ɛ́ːswn̩
Active Present Aorist Imperative
1.sg ēšmi ēšun ašallu
ɛ́ːsmi ɛ́ːsɔn asallu
2.sg ēšši ēšt ēš
ɛ́ːssi ɛ́ːst ɛ́ːs
3.sg ēšzi ēšt ēšdu
ɛ́ːst͡si ɛ́ːst ɛ́ːstu
1.pl ašueni ēšuen ašueni
aswɛ́ni ɛ́ːswɛn aswɛ́ni
2.pl ašteni ēšten ēšten
astɛ́ni ɛ́ːstɛn ɛ́ːstɛn
3.pl ašanzi ēšer ašandu
asánt͡si ɛ́ːsɛr asántu
}
Cuneiform script
First conjugation
Nominal forms
Infinitive 𒀀𒊭𒀭𒈾
a-ša-an-na
Participle 𒀀𒊭𒀭𒍝
a-ša-an-za
Noun 𒀀𒊭𒀜𒅈
a-ša-at-ar
Supine 𒂊𒋗𒉿𒀭
e-šu-wa-an
Active Present Aorist Imperative
1.sg 𒂊𒌍𒈪 𒂊𒋗𒌦 𒀀𒊭𒀠𒇻
e-eš-mi e-šu-un a-ša-al-lu
2.sg 𒂊𒌍𒅆 𒂊𒌍𒋫 𒂊𒌍
e-eš-ši e-eš-ta e-eš
3.sg 𒂊𒌍𒍣 𒂊𒌍𒋫 𒂊𒌍𒁺
e-eš-zi e-eš-ta e-eš-du
1.pl 𒀀𒋗𒂊𒉌 𒂊𒋗𒂗 𒀀𒋗𒂊𒉌
a-šu-e-ni e-šu-en a-šu-e-ni
2.pl 𒀸𒋼𒉌 𒂊𒌍𒋼𒂗 𒂊𒌍𒋼𒂗
aš-te-ni e-eš-te-en e-eš-te-en
3.pl 𒀀𒊭𒀭𒍣 𒂊𒊺𒅕 𒀀𒊭𒀭𒁺
a-ša-an-zi e-še-er a-ša-an-du