-аад

MongolianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • -гаад (-gaad)stems ending in a long vowel or diphthong
  • -иад (-iad)stems ending in и or ь

Etymology 1Edit

MongolianCyrillic
᠊ᠭᠠᠳ
(-ɣad)
-аад
(-aad)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-аад (-aad)

  1. Used to mark the perfective converb.
    Ээж босоод галын өрөөнд оров.Eež bosood galyn öröönd orov.Mother got up and walked into the kitchen.
Usage notesEdit
  • This suffix is used to mark a verb that occurs just before a following matrix verb.
InflectionEdit

Etymology 2Edit

MongolianCyrillic
᠊ᠭᠠᠳ
(-ɣad)
-аад
(-aad)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-аад (-aad)

  1. Marks the distributive form of small numerals.
    дөрвөөдdörvöödfour each
  2. Marks the approximative form of larger numerals.
    арваад.arvaad.About ten.
    Монголд 1950-иад.Mongold 1950-iad.In Mongolia in the 1950s.
InflectionEdit

Etymology 3Edit

MongolianCyrillic
 ᠥᠭᠡᠳᠡ
(-ögede)
-аад
(-aad)

From the development of өөд (ööd, up) into a suffix.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-аад (-aad)

  1. (colloquial) Marks the directive case.
    Synonym: руу (ruu)
Usage notesEdit
  • Generally equivalent to the English term up to.
InflectionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Kullman, Rita, & Tserenpil, D. Mongolian Grammar, →ISBN.