AlutorEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

(-t) (after a consonant -ыт, after & -ти)

  1. Used to form the dual form of regular nouns.
    тылгылӈын → тылгыт = finger → (two) fingers
    ӄураӈа → ӄурат = reindeer → (two) reindeers
  2. (with the suffix -на), used to indicate dual patients.
    тынун вапаӄ → тынунат вапаӄат = I ate a fly agaric → I ate (two) fly agarics

MongolianEdit

SuffixEdit

(-t)

  1. Dative-locative case marker equating to to, at, or in in English. It is used to show the indirect object of a sentence, or to indicate the time or the place an action will happen.
    Таван цагт явна.
    Tawan cagt yawn.
    (I) go at 5 o’clock.

Usage notesEdit

Used after all words ending in г, р, с. Otherwise, is used with no change in meaning.