Open main menu

AssameseEdit

EtymologyEdit

Compare Hindustani ہی‎ / ही ().

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-এই (-ei)

  1. emphatic suffix
    হাড়ে হাড়hare harnothing but bones, all bones
    য়েই যাম
    moei zam.
    Only I will go.
    ভালেইbhaleialmost good
    দাঁতৰ বিষৰ‌‌ কাৰণে মই খাব নোৱাৰোঁ
    dãtor bixor‌‌ karone moi khaboi nüarü̃.
    I almost cannot eat due to teeth ache.

Usage notesEdit

The suffix is -এই (-ei) if there's no final vowel or if the final vowel is (i), otherwise it is -ই (-i).