-aseinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

ase +‎ -inen

AdjectiveEdit

-aseinen (comparative -aseisempi, superlative -aseisin)

  1. -armed (with a weapon)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -aseinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative -aseinen -aseiset
genitive -aseisen -aseisten
-aseisien
partitive -aseista -aseisia
illative -aseiseen -aseisiin
singular plural
nominative -aseinen -aseiset
accusative nom. -aseinen -aseiset
gen. -aseisen
genitive -aseisen -aseisten
-aseisien
partitive -aseista -aseisia
inessive -aseisessa -aseisissa
elative -aseisesta -aseisista
illative -aseiseen -aseisiin
adessive -aseisella -aseisilla
ablative -aseiselta -aseisilta
allative -aseiselle -aseisille
essive -aseisena -aseisina
translative -aseiseksi -aseisiksi
instructive -aseisin
abessive -aseisetta -aseisitta
comitative -aseisine
Possessive forms of -aseinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person -aseiseni -aseisemme
2nd person -aseisesi -aseisenne
3rd person -aseisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

AnagramsEdit