LatinEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

EtymologyEdit

An extended form of -iēs.

SuffixEdit

-itiēs f (genitive -itiēī); fifth declension

  1. Alternative form of -iēs
DeclensionEdit

Fifth-declension noun.

Case Singular Plural
Nominative -itiēs -itiēs
Genitive -itiēī -itiērum
Dative -itiēī -itiēbus
Accusative -itiem -itiēs
Ablative -itiē -itiēbus
Vocative -itiēs -itiēs
  • Note: plural forms are mostly unattested in Classical Latin for words formed with this suffix.
Derived termsEdit