JapaneseEdit

RomanizationEdit

-tai

  1. Rōmaji transcription of たい

MaquiritariEdit

Alternative formsEdit

  • (allomorph after i) -chai

EtymologyEdit

Likely related to, if not derived from, the future suffix -ta.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-tai

  1. Forms the uncertain future tense, expressing events with a likelihood but not certainty of happening.

Usage notesEdit

In the third person, verbs with this suffix take series II person markers; however, all other persons take series I.

ReferencesEdit

  • Cáceres, Natalia (2011) Grammaire Fonctionnelle-Typologique du Ye’kwana[1], Lyon, page 225