Reconstruction:Gothic/𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌽

Asterisk.svg
This Gothic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

GothicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *līþaną.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌽 • (*leiþan)

  1. to go, pass (through)

ConjugationEdit

Class 1 strong
Infinitive *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌽
*leiþan
Indicative Present Past Present passive
1st singular *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰
*leiþa
*𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌸
*laiþ
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌳𐌰
*leiþada
2nd singular *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌹𐍃
*leiþis
*𐌻𐌰𐌹𐍃𐍄
*laist
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌶𐌰
*leiþaza
3rd singular *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌹𐌸
*leiþiþ
*𐌻𐌰𐌹𐌸
*laiþ
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌳𐌰
*leiþada
1st dual *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐍉𐍃
*leiþōs
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌿
*liþu
—
2nd dual *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐍄𐍃
*leiþats
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌿𐍄𐍃
*liþuts
—
1st plural *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌼
*leiþam
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌿𐌼
*liþum
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
*leiþanda
2nd plural *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌹𐌸
*leiþiþ
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌿𐌸
*liþuþ
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
*leiþanda
3rd plural *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌽𐌳
*leiþand
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌿𐌽
*liþun
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰
*leiþanda
Subjunctive Present Past Present passive
1st singular *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌿
*leiþau
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌾𐌰𐌿
*liþjau
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
*leiþaidau
2nd singular *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐍃
*leiþais
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌴𐌹𐍃
*liþeis
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐌶𐌰𐌿
*leiþaizau
3rd singular *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹
*leiþai
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌹
*liþi
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐌳𐌰𐌿
*leiþaidau
1st dual *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐍅𐌰
*leiþaiwa
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌴𐌹𐍅𐌰
*liþeiwa
—
2nd dual *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐍄𐍃
*leiþaits
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌴𐌹𐍄𐍃
*liþeits
—
1st plural *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐌼𐌰
*leiþaima
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌴𐌹𐌼𐌰
*liþeima
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
*leiþaindau
2nd plural *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐌸
*leiþaiþ
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌴𐌹𐌸
*liþeiþ
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
*leiþaindau
3rd plural *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌰
*leiþaina
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌴𐌹𐌽𐌰
*liþeina
*𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌹𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
*leiþaindau
Imperative
2nd singular *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸
*leiþ
3rd singular *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌳𐌰𐌿
*leiþadau
2nd dual *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐍄𐍃
*leiþats
2nd plural *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌹𐌸
*leiþiþ
3rd plural *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌽𐌳𐌰𐌿
*leiþandau
Present Past
Participles *𐌻𐌴𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌽𐌳𐍃
*leiþands
*𐌻𐌹𐌸𐌰𐌽𐍃
*liþans

Derived termsEdit