Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/ɸlānos

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Celtic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-CelticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Indo-European *pl̥h₁nós.

AdjectiveEdit

*ɸlānos

  1. full

InflectionEdit

O/ā-stem
masculine singular dual plural
nominative *ɸlānos *ɸlānou *ɸlānoi
vocative *ɸlāne *ɸlānou *ɸlānūs
accusative *ɸlānom *ɸlānou *ɸlānoms
genitive *ɸlānī *ɸlānous *ɸlānom
dative *ɸlānūi *ɸlānobom *ɸlānobos
instrumental *ɸlānū *ɸlānobim *ɸlānobis
feminine singular dual plural
nominative *ɸlānā *ɸlānai *ɸlānās
vocative *ɸlānā *ɸlānai *ɸlānās
accusative *ɸlānam *ɸlānai *ɸlānams
genitive *ɸlānās *ɸlānous *ɸlānom
dative *ɸlānai *ɸlānābom *ɸlānābos
instrumental *? *ɸlānābim *ɸlānābis
neuter singular dual plural
nominative *ɸlānom *ɸlānou *ɸlānā
vocative *ɸlānom *ɸlānou *ɸlānā
accusative *ɸlānom *ɸlānou *ɸlānā
genitive *ɸlānī *ɸlānous *ɸlānom
dative *ɸlānūi *ɸlānobom *ɸlānobos
instrumental *ɸlānū *ɸlānobim *ɸlānobis

DescendantsEdit

  • Brythonic: *llọn
    • Old Breton: dacrlon
    • Cornish: luen, leun
    • Middle Welsh: llawn
  • Old Irish: lán