Reconstruction:Proto-Celtic/dāti

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Celtic entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-CelticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Indo-European *déh₃t. Cognate with Latin and Lithuanian dúoti.

VerbEdit

*dāti

  1. to give

InflectionEdit

Ā-present
Active voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *dāmi *dānnem ? ?
2nd singular *dāsi *dātū ? ?
3rd singular *dāti *dā(to) ? ?
1st plural *dāmu *dāmmets ? ?
2nd plural *dāte *dātes, *dāswīs ? ?
3rd plural *dānti *dāntets ? ?
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular ? ?
2nd singular ? ? *dā
3rd singular ? ? *dāt
1st plural ? ? *dāmu
2nd plural ? ? *dātīs
3rd plural ? ? *dānt
Passive voice
Present Imperfect Future Preterite
1st singular *dār ?
2nd singular *dātar ?
3rd singular *dātor *dātey ? ?
1st plural *dāmmor ?
2nd plural *dādwe ?
3rd plural *dāntor *dāntits ? ?
Pres. subjunctive Past subjunctive Imperative
1st singular ?
2nd singular ? *dātar
3rd singular ? *dār
1st plural ? *dāmmor
2nd plural ? *dādwe
3rd plural ? *dāntor

DescendantsEdit

  • Brythonic: *roðọd (from *ɸro-dā-)
  • Old Irish: do·rat (from *to-ro-ad-dā-)
  • Celtiberian: tatuz
  • Gaulish: dede
  • Lepontic: 𐌕𐌄𐌕𐌖 (tetu)

Further readingEdit

  • Matasović, Ranko (2009), “*dā-”, in Etymological Dictionary of Proto-Celtic (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 9), Leiden: Brill, →ISBN, page 86