Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/kʷrinéh₂ti

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-EuropeanEdit

EtymologyEdit

From *kʷreyh₂- +‎ *-né-.

VerbEdit

*kʷrinéh₂ti (imperfective)

  1. to buy

InflectionEdit

Imperfective, athematic
3rd singular *kʷrinéh₂ti
3rd plural *kʷrinh₂énti
Active voice Present indicative Past indicative Imperative Subjunctive Optative
1st singular *kʷrinéh₂mi *kʷrinā́m *kʷrinéh₂oh₂ *kʷrinh₂yéh₁m̥
2nd singular *kʷrinéh₂si *kʷrinéh₂s *kʷrinéh₂, *kʷrinh₂dʰí *kʷrinéh₂esi *kʷrinh₂yéh₁s
3rd singular *kʷrinéh₂ti *kʷrinéh₂t *kʷrinéh₂tu *kʷrinéh₂eti *kʷrinh₂yéh₁t
1st dual *kʷrinh₂wós *kʷrinh₂wé *kʷrinéh₂owos *kʷrinh₂ih₁wé
2nd dual *kʷrinh₂tés *kʷrinh₂tóm *kʷrinh₂tóm *kʷrinéh₂etes *kʷrinh₂ih₁tóm
3rd dual *kʷrinh₂tés *kʷrinh₂tā́m *kʷrinh₂tā́m *kʷrinéh₂etes *kʷrinh₂ih₁tā́m
1st plural *kʷrinh₂mós *kʷrinh₂mé *kʷrinéh₂omos *kʷrinh₂ih₁mé
2nd plural *kʷrinh₂té *kʷrinh₂té *kʷrinh₂té *kʷrinéh₂ete *kʷrinh₂ih₁té
3rd plural *kʷrinh₂énti *kʷrinh₂ént *kʷrinh₂éntu *kʷrinéh₂onti *kʷrinh₂ih₁ént
Participle *kʷrinh₂ónts
Middle voice Present indicative Past indicative Imperative Subjunctive Optative
1st singular *kʷrinh₂h₂ér *kʷrinh₂h₂é *kʷrinéh₂oh₂er *kʷrinh₂ih₁h₂é
2nd singular *kʷrinh₂th₂ér *kʷrinh₂th₂é *kʷrinh₂só *kʷrinéh₂eth₂er *kʷrinh₂ih₁th₂é
3rd singular *kʷrinh₂tór, *kʷrinh₂ór *kʷrinh₂tó, *kʷrinh₂ó *? *kʷrinéh₂etor *kʷrinh₂ih₁tó, *kʷrinh₂ih₁ó
1st dual *kʷrinh₂wósdʰh₂ *kʷrinh₂wédʰh₂ *kʷrinéh₂owosdʰh₂ *kʷrinh₂ih₁wédʰh₂
2nd dual *? *? *? *? *?
3rd dual *? *? *? *? *?
1st plural *kʷrinh₂mósdʰh₂ *kʷrinh₂médʰh₂ *kʷrinéh₂omosdʰh₂ *kʷrinh₂ih₁médʰh₂
2nd plural *kʷrinh₂dʰh₂wé *kʷrinh₂dʰh₂wé *kʷrinh₂dʰh₂wé *kʷrinéh₂edʰh₂we *kʷrinh₂ih₁dʰh₂wé
3rd plural *kʷrinh₂rór, *kʷrinh₂n̥tór *kʷrinh₂ró, *kʷrinh₂n̥tó *? *kʷrinéh₂oror, *kʷrinéh₂ontor *kʷrinh₂ih₁ró, *kʷrinh₂ih₁n̥tó
Participle *kʷrinh₂m̥h₁nós

DescendantsEdit

  • Balto-Slavic: [Term?]
    • Slavic: *krьnǫti (see there for further descendants)
  • Celtic: *kʷrinati (see there for further descendants)
  • Indo-Iranian: *krináHti

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Cheung, Johnny, “*xraiH”, in Etymological Dictionary of the Iranian Verb (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 2), Leiden, Boston: Brill, 2007, →ISBN, page 446