Reconstruction:Proto-West Germanic/laubijan

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-West Germanic entry contains reconstructed terms and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-West GermanicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *laubijaną.

VerbEdit

*laubijan

  1. to allow
  2. to praise

InflectionEdit

Class 1 weak
Infinitive *laubijan
1st sg. past *laubidā
Infinitive *laubijan
Genitive infin. *laubijannjas
Dative infin. *laubijannjē
Instrum. infin. *laubijannju
Indicative Present Past
1st singular *laubiju *laubidā
2nd singular *laubisi *laubidēs, *laubidōs
3rd singular *laubiþi *laubidē, *laubidā
1st plural *laubijum *laubidum
2nd plural *laubiþ *laubidud
3rd plural *laubijanþ *laubidun
Subjunctive Present Past
1st singular *laubijē *laubidī
2nd singular *laubijēs *laubidī
3rd singular *laubijē *laubidī
1st plural *laubijēm *laubidīm
2nd plural *laubijēþ *laubidīd
3rd plural *laubijēn *laubidīn
Imperative Present
Singular *laubi
Plural *laubiþ
Present Past
Participle *laubijandī *laubid

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit