Template:ar-prep-auto

    Inflected forms
Base form ar-prep-auto
Personal-pronoun-
including forms
Singular Dual Plural
Masculine Feminine Common Masculine Feminine
First person ar-prep-autoِي (ar-prep-autoī) ar-prep-autoنَا (ar-prep-autonā)
Second person ar-prep-autoكَ (ar-prep-autoka) ar-prep-autoكِ (ar-prep-autoki) ar-prep-autoكُمَا (ar-prep-autokumā) ar-prep-autoكُمْ (ar-prep-autokum) ar-prep-autoكُنَّ (ar-prep-autokunna)
Third person ar-prep-autoهُ (ar-prep-autohu) ar-prep-autoهَا (ar-prep-autohā) ar-prep-autoهُمَا (ar-prep-autohumā) ar-prep-autoهُمْ (ar-prep-autohum) ar-prep-autoهُنَّ (ar-prep-autohunna)

This template displays an inflection table for Arabic prepositions.

Parameters

edit
1= or base=
The fully vocalized base form. This should generally end in a short vowel (e.g. حَوْلَ (ḥawla, around)), a long vowel (e.g. إِلَى (ʔilā)), or a sukūn (e.g. عَنْ (ʕan)).
2= or basetr=
Transliterated equivalent of the base. Generally not needed unless the automatic transliteration is insufficient (e.g. بِغَيِرِ (bi-ḡayri, without), where the automatic transliteration renders it as biḡayri).
3= or stem=
The fully vocalized stem form, if distinct from the base. This is normally not needed, since most cases where the base differs from the stem are handled automatically (e.g. إِلَى (ʔilā) with stem إِلَيْ (ʾilay-), and similar prepositions ending in ـَى ()). An example of where this is useful is لِ (li-), with stem لَ (la-).
4= or stemtr=
Transliterated equivalent of the stem. Generally not needed unless the automatic transliteration is insufficient.
ni=+
If specified, use ـنِي (-nī) instead of ـِي () as the first-singular ending (e.g. with عَنْ (ʕan)).
1s=, 2ms=, 2fs=, 3ms=, 3fs=, 2d=, 3d=, 1p=, 2mp=, 2fp=, 3mp=, 3fp=
Override a specific form. Corresponding manual-transliteration arguments (e.g. 1str=, 2fptr=) also exist.

Example

edit

{{ar-prep-auto|حَوْلَ}}

produces


    Inflected forms
Base form حَوْلَ (ḥawla)
Personal-pronoun-
including forms
Singular Dual Plural
Masculine Feminine Common Masculine Feminine
First person حَوْلِي (ḥawlī) حَوْلَنَا (ḥawlanā)
Second person حَوْلَكَ (ḥawlaka) حَوْلَكِ (ḥawlaki) حَوْلَكُمَا (ḥawlakumā) حَوْلَكُمْ (ḥawlakum) حَوْلَكُنَّ (ḥawlakunna)
Third person حَوْلَهُ (ḥawlahu) حَوْلَهَا (ḥawlahā) حَوْلَهُمَا (ḥawlahumā) حَوْلَهُمْ (ḥawlahum) حَوْلَهُنَّ (ḥawlahunna)

Note that the final short vowel is automatically deleted before the first-singular ending.