Template:cy-noun

cy-noun ? (plural {{{2}}})


This template is designed for the lemma of all Welsh nouns.

Usage

Only use this template for the noun's lemma entry. For non-lemma forms (plurals or mutated forms), use {{cy-noun-form}}.

This template should be placed in Welsh noun sections, immediately following the ===Noun=== section header. It provides the inflection line for the entry. The template also automatically categorizes the entry in Category:Welsh nouns.

As with other Wiktionary inflection templates, please do not use subst:.

Parameters

This template requires two positional parameters. All nouns should have the two positional parameters. Regular nouns may have only the two positional parameters (in sequence), or they may include any of the named parameters (in any order) in addition to the two positional parameters. Compound nouns and nouns with more than one plural form require one or more of the named parameters in addition to the two positional ones.

If in doubt abut the gender only, omit the first positional parameter. When parameter {{{1}}} is omitted, the entry is added to Category:Requests for gender in Welsh entries. Someone else will then add the necessary parameters.

If in doubt about the plural, use {{head|cy|noun}} to generate the inflection line. Add {{attention|cy}} to identify the entry as needing attention from a Welsh speaker.

Positional parameters

For all nouns, include the following two positional parameters:

|1= gender of the noun; accepted values are m, f, c, and mf [1]
|2= plural form of the noun [2]


Simple example 1 : brân (crow, raven) :

{{cy-noun|f|brain}}
brân f (plural brain)

Simple example 2 : migwrn (ankle) :

{{cy-noun|m|migyrnau}}
migwrn m (plural migyrnau)

Simple example 3 : cerddoriaeth (music) :

{{cy-noun|f|-}}
cerddoriaeth f (uncountable)
  1. ^ The values c and mf are equivalent, and are used for nouns that are grammatically both masculine and feminine.
  2. ^ For uncountable nouns, use a dash ( - ). When there is a plural form, the named parameter {{{pl}}} may be used in place of {{{2}}}, which then may be omitted. (see examples below)

Named parameters

Most nouns do not require these parameters. Compound nouns and nouns with more than one plural form may require one or more named parameters, as follows:

|head= replaces the initial headword form; may be used to link components of a compound noun
|pl= plural form of the noun; replaces {{{2}}} when included
|pl2= secondary plural form
|pl3= tertiary plural form
|pl4= fourth plural form
|pl5= fifth plural form

Examples

  1. Simple noun - ci (dog) :
    {{cy-noun|m|cŵn}}
    ci m (plural cŵn)
    Simple situation with only the unnamed parameters included.
  2. Uncountable noun - gwallt (hair on the head) :
    {{cy-noun|m|-}}
    gwallt m (uncountable)
    The value - for |2= indicates the noun is uncountable.
  3. Noun of two genders - troed (foot) :
    {{cy-noun|mf|traed}}
    troed m and f (plural traed)
    The value mf for |1= sets the double gender.
  4. Multiple plural forms - gaeaf (winter) :
    {{cy-noun|m|gaeafau|pl2=gaeafoedd}}
    gaeaf m (plural gaeafau or gaeafoedd)
    The named parameters |pl2=, |pl3=, |pl4=, and |pl5= specify multiple plural forms.
  5. Compound noun - allanfa dân (fire exit) :
    {{cy-noun|f|allanfeydd tân|head=[[allanfa]] [[dân]]}}
    allanfa dân f (plural allanfeydd tân)
    The named parameter |head= specifies the headword form.

See also

  • {{cy-noun/new}}, which unlike this template can be used for nouns whose lemma form is plural and which have a singulative form.