Open main menu

LatinEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From ab- (from, away from) +‎ ligūriō (lick; be dainty, fond of good things).

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

abligurriō (present infinitive abligurrīre, perfect active abligurrīvī or abligurriī, supine abligurrītum); fourth conjugation

  1. (transitive) I lick away, waste or spend indulgently; squander.

ConjugationEdit

   Conjugation of abligurriō (fourth conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present abligurriō abligurrīs abligurrit abligurrīmus abligurrītis abligurriunt
imperfect abligurriēbam abligurriēbās abligurriēbat abligurriēbāmus abligurriēbātis abligurriēbant
future abligurriam abligurriēs abligurriet abligurriēmus abligurriētis abligurrient
perfect abligurrīvī, abligurriī abligurrīvistī, abligurriistī abligurrīvit, abligurriit abligurrīvimus, abligurriimus abligurrīvistis, abligurriistis abligurrīvērunt, abligurrīvēre, abligurriērunt, abligurriēre
pluperfect abligurrīveram, abligurrieram abligurrīverās, abligurrierās abligurrīverat, abligurrierat abligurrīverāmus, abligurrierāmus abligurrīverātis, abligurrierātis abligurrīverant, abligurrierant
future perfect abligurrīverō, abligurrierō abligurrīveris, abligurrieris abligurrīverit, abligurrierit abligurrīverimus, abligurrierimus abligurrīveritis, abligurrieritis abligurrīverint, abligurrierint
passive present abligurrior abligurrīris, abligurrīre abligurrītur abligurrīmur abligurrīminī abligurriuntur
imperfect abligurriēbar abligurriēbāris, abligurriēbāre abligurriēbātur abligurriēbāmur abligurriēbāminī abligurriēbantur
future abligurriar abligurriēris, abligurriēre abligurriētur abligurriēmur abligurriēminī abligurrientur
perfect abligurrītus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect abligurrītus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect abligurrītus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present abligurriam abligurriās abligurriat abligurriāmus abligurriātis abligurriant
imperfect abligurrīrem abligurrīrēs abligurrīret abligurrīrēmus abligurrīrētis abligurrīrent
perfect abligurrīverim, abligurrierim abligurrīverīs, abligurrierīs abligurrīverit, abligurrierit abligurrīverīmus, abligurrierīmus abligurrīverītis, abligurrierītis abligurrīverint, abligurrierint
pluperfect abligurrīvissem, abligurriissem abligurrīvissēs, abligurriissēs abligurrīvisset, abligurriisset abligurrīvissēmus, abligurriissēmus abligurrīvissētis, abligurriissētis abligurrīvissent, abligurriissent
passive present abligurriar abligurriāris, abligurriāre abligurriātur abligurriāmur abligurriāminī abligurriantur
imperfect abligurrīrer abligurrīrēris, abligurrīrēre abligurrīrētur abligurrīrēmur abligurrīrēminī abligurrīrentur
perfect abligurrītus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect abligurrītus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present abligurrī abligurrīte
future abligurrītō abligurrītō abligurrītōte abligurriuntō
passive present abligurrīre abligurrīminī
future abligurrītor abligurrītor abligurriuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives abligurrīre abligurrīvisse, abligurriisse abligurrītūrum esse abligurrīrī abligurrītum esse abligurrītum īrī
participles abligurriēns abligurrītūrus abligurrītus abligurriendus, abligurriundus
verbal nouns gerund supine
genitive dative accusative ablative accusative ablative
abligurriendī abligurriendō abligurriendum abligurriendō abligurrītum abligurrītū

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit