(index ab)


From Latin abstrahere, present active infinitive of abstrahō ‎(draw away from).


  • Hyphenation: abst·ra·hoi·da or abs·tra·hoi·da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑbstrɑhoidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To abstract, make an epitome/a general concept of.

Usage notesEdit

  • Abstrahoida is common in scientific contexts, but rare in general Finnish.


Inflection of abstrahoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abstrahoin en abstrahoi 1st sing. olen abstrahoinut en ole abstrahoinut
2nd sing. abstrahoit et abstrahoi 2nd sing. olet abstrahoinut et ole abstrahoinut
3rd sing. abstrahoi ei abstrahoi 3rd sing. on abstrahoinut ei ole abstrahoinut
1st plur. abstrahoimme emme abstrahoi 1st plur. olemme abstrahoineet emme ole abstrahoineet
2nd plur. abstrahoitte ette abstrahoi 2nd plur. olette abstrahoineet ette ole abstrahoineet
3rd plur. abstrahoivat eivät abstrahoi 3rd plur. ovat abstrahoineet eivät ole abstrahoineet
passive abstrahoidaan ei abstrahoida passive on abstrahoitu ei ole abstrahoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abstrahoin en abstrahoinut 1st sing. olin abstrahoinut en ollut abstrahoinut
2nd sing. abstrahoit et abstrahoinut 2nd sing. olit abstrahoinut et ollut abstrahoinut
3rd sing. abstrahoi ei abstrahoinut 3rd sing. oli abstrahoinut ei ollut abstrahoinut
1st plur. abstrahoimme emme abstrahoineet 1st plur. olimme abstrahoineet emme olleet abstrahoineet
2nd plur. abstrahoitte ette abstrahoineet 2nd plur. olitte abstrahoineet ette olleet abstrahoineet
3rd plur. abstrahoivat eivät abstrahoineet 3rd plur. olivat abstrahoineet eivät olleet abstrahoineet
passive abstrahoitiin ei abstrahoitu passive oli abstrahoitu ei ollut abstrahoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abstrahoisin en abstrahoisi 1st sing. olisin abstrahoinut en olisi abstrahoinut
2nd sing. abstrahoisit et abstrahoisi 2nd sing. olisit abstrahoinut et olisi abstrahoinut
3rd sing. abstrahoisi ei abstrahoisi 3rd sing. olisi abstrahoinut ei olisi abstrahoinut
1st plur. abstrahoisimme emme abstrahoisi 1st plur. olisimme abstrahoineet emme olisi abstrahoineet
2nd plur. abstrahoisitte ette abstrahoisi 2nd plur. olisitte abstrahoineet ette olisi abstrahoineet
3rd plur. abstrahoisivat eivät abstrahoisi 3rd plur. olisivat abstrahoineet eivät olisi abstrahoineet
passive abstrahoitaisiin ei abstrahoitaisi passive olisi abstrahoitu ei olisi abstrahoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. abstrahoi älä abstrahoi 2nd sing. ole abstrahoinut älä ole abstrahoinut
3rd sing. abstrahoikoon älköön abstrahoiko 3rd sing. olkoon abstrahoinut älköön olko abstrahoinut
1st plur. abstrahoikaamme älkäämme abstrahoiko 1st plur. olkaamme abstrahoineet älkäämme olko abstrahoineet
2nd plur. abstrahoikaa älkää abstrahoiko 2nd plur. olkaa abstrahoineet älkää olko abstrahoineet
3rd plur. abstrahoikoot älkööt abstrahoiko 3rd plur. olkoot abstrahoineet älkööt olko abstrahoineet
passive abstrahoitakoon älköön abstrahoitako passive olkoon abstrahoitu älköön olko abstrahoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. abstrahoinen en abstrahoine 1st sing. lienen abstrahoinut en liene abstrahoinut
2nd sing. abstrahoinet et abstrahoine 2nd sing. lienet abstrahoinut et liene abstrahoinut
3rd sing. abstrahoinee ei abstrahoine 3rd sing. lienee abstrahoinut ei liene abstrahoinut
1st plur. abstrahoinemme emme abstrahoine 1st plur. lienemme abstrahoineet emme liene abstrahoineet
2nd plur. abstrahoinette ette abstrahoine 2nd plur. lienette abstrahoineet ette liene abstrahoineet
3rd plur. abstrahoinevat eivät abstrahoine 3rd plur. lienevät abstrahoineet eivät liene abstrahoineet
passive abstrahoitaneen ei abstrahoitane passive lienee abstrahoitu ei liene abstrahoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st abstrahoida present abstrahoiva abstrahoitava
long 1st2 abstrahoidakseen past abstrahoinut abstrahoitu
2nd inessive1 abstrahoidessa abstrahoitaessa agent1, 3 abstrahoima
instructive abstrahoiden negative abstrahoimaton
3rd inessive abstrahoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative abstrahoimasta
illative abstrahoimaan
adessive abstrahoimalla
abessive abstrahoimatta
instructive abstrahoiman abstrahoitaman
4th nominative abstrahoiminen
partitive abstrahoimista
5th2 abstrahoimaisillaan


Related termsEdit

Read in another language