1. (transitive, chemistry) To reduce


Inflection of pelkistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkistän en pelkistä 1st sing. olen pelkistänyt en ole pelkistänyt
2nd sing. pelkistät et pelkistä 2nd sing. olet pelkistänyt et ole pelkistänyt
3rd sing. pelkistää ei pelkistä 3rd sing. on pelkistänyt ei ole pelkistänyt
1st plur. pelkistämme emme pelkistä 1st plur. olemme pelkistäneet emme ole pelkistäneet
2nd plur. pelkistätte ette pelkistä 2nd plur. olette pelkistäneet ette ole pelkistäneet
3rd plur. pelkistävät eivät pelkistä 3rd plur. ovat pelkistäneet eivät ole pelkistäneet
passive pelkistetään ei pelkistetä passive on pelkistetty ei ole pelkistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkistin en pelkistänyt 1st sing. olin pelkistänyt en ollut pelkistänyt
2nd sing. pelkistit et pelkistänyt 2nd sing. olit pelkistänyt et ollut pelkistänyt
3rd sing. pelkisti ei pelkistänyt 3rd sing. oli pelkistänyt ei ollut pelkistänyt
1st plur. pelkistimme emme pelkistäneet 1st plur. olimme pelkistäneet emme olleet pelkistäneet
2nd plur. pelkistitte ette pelkistäneet 2nd plur. olitte pelkistäneet ette olleet pelkistäneet
3rd plur. pelkistivät eivät pelkistäneet 3rd plur. olivat pelkistäneet eivät olleet pelkistäneet
passive pelkistettiin ei pelkistetty passive oli pelkistetty ei ollut pelkistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkistäisin en pelkistäisi 1st sing. olisin pelkistänyt en olisi pelkistänyt
2nd sing. pelkistäisit et pelkistäisi 2nd sing. olisit pelkistänyt et olisi pelkistänyt
3rd sing. pelkistäisi ei pelkistäisi 3rd sing. olisi pelkistänyt ei olisi pelkistänyt
1st plur. pelkistäisimme emme pelkistäisi 1st plur. olisimme pelkistäneet emme olisi pelkistäneet
2nd plur. pelkistäisitte ette pelkistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte pelkistäneet ette olisi pelkistäneet
3rd plur. pelkistäisivät eivät pelkistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat pelkistäneet eivät olisi pelkistäneet
passive pelkistettäisiin ei pelkistettäisi passive olisi pelkistetty ei olisi pelkistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pelkistä älä pelkistä 2nd sing. ole pelkistänyt älä ole pelkistänyt
3rd sing. pelkistäköön älköön pelkistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon pelkistänyt älköön olko pelkistänyt
1st plur. pelkistäkäämme älkäämme pelkistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme pelkistäneet älkäämme olko pelkistäneet
2nd plur. pelkistäkää älkää pelkistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa pelkistäneet älkää olko pelkistäneet
3rd plur. pelkistäkööt älkööt pelkistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot pelkistäneet älkööt olko pelkistäneet
passive pelkistettäköön älköön pelkistettäkö passive olkoon pelkistetty älköön olko pelkistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pelkistänen en pelkistäne 1st sing. lienen pelkistänyt en liene pelkistänyt
2nd sing. pelkistänet et pelkistäne 2nd sing. lienet pelkistänyt et liene pelkistänyt
3rd sing. pelkistänee ei pelkistäne 3rd sing. lienee pelkistänyt ei liene pelkistänyt
1st plur. pelkistänemme emme pelkistäne 1st plur. lienemme pelkistäneet emme liene pelkistäneet
2nd plur. pelkistänette ette pelkistäne 2nd plur. lienette pelkistäneet ette liene pelkistäneet
3rd plur. pelkistänevät eivät pelkistäne 3rd plur. lienevät pelkistäneet eivät liene pelkistäneet
passive pelkistettäneen ei pelkistettäne passive lienee pelkistetty ei liene pelkistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pelkistää present pelkistävä pelkistettävä
long 1st2 pelkistääkseen past pelkistänyt pelkistetty
2nd inessive1 pelkistäessä pelkistettäessä agent1, 3 pelkistämä
instructive pelkistäen negative pelkistämätön
3rd inessive pelkistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pelkistämästä
illative pelkistämään
adessive pelkistämällä
abessive pelkistämättä
instructive pelkistämän pelkistettämän
4th nominative pelkistäminen
partitive pelkistämistä
5th2 pelkistämäisillään


Related termsEdit

Read in another language