aiféalach

IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Middle Irish aithmélach; synchronically aiféala +‎ -ach.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

aiféalach (genitive singular masculine aiféalaigh, genitive singular feminine aiféalaí, plural aiféalacha, comparative aiféalaí)

  1. regretful, sorrowful, remorseful
    • Finck, F. N. (1899), Die araner mundart, Marburg: Elwert’sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, vol. II, p. 20.
      šīlĭm gə wil šē ȧfēləx fȳ n-ə hȧx ə çȧn̄əxt.
      conventional orthography: Sílim go bhfuil sé aiféalach faoina theach a cheannacht.
      I think he’s regretful about selling his house.
    Synonyms: brónach, buartha
  2. shamefaced, shy
  3. (of illness) lingering

DeclensionEdit

Related termsEdit

  • aiféala m (regret, remorse; shame, shamefacedness)
  • aiféaltas m (shame, embarrassment; regret)

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
aiféalach n-aiféalach haiféalach not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit