antaa ylen



antaa ‎(to give) + ylen ‎(upward)


antaa ylen

  1. (intransitive, formal, idiomatic) to regurgitate


Inflection of antaa ylen (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. annan ylen en anna ylen 1st sing. olen antanut ylen en ole antanut ylen
2nd sing. annat ylen et anna ylen 2nd sing. olet antanut ylen et ole antanut ylen
3rd sing. antaa ylen ei anna ylen 3rd sing. on antanut ylen ei ole antanut ylen
1st plur. annamme ylen emme anna ylen 1st plur. olemme antaneet ylen emme ole antaneet ylen
2nd plur. annatte ylen ette anna ylen 2nd plur. olette antaneet ylen ette ole antaneet ylen
3rd plur. antavat ylen eivät anna ylen 3rd plur. ovat antaneet ylen eivät ole antaneet ylen
passive annetaan ylen ei anneta ylen passive on annettu ylen ei ole annettu ylen
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. annoin ylen en antanut ylen 1st sing. olin antanut ylen en ollut antanut ylen
2nd sing. annoit ylen et antanut ylen 2nd sing. olit antanut ylen et ollut antanut ylen
3rd sing. antoi ylen ei antanut ylen 3rd sing. oli antanut ylen ei ollut antanut ylen
1st plur. annoimme ylen emme antaneet ylen 1st plur. olimme antaneet ylen emme olleet antaneet ylen
2nd plur. annoitte ylen ette antaneet ylen 2nd plur. olitte antaneet ylen ette olleet antaneet ylen
3rd plur. antoivat ylen eivät antaneet ylen 3rd plur. olivat antaneet ylen eivät olleet antaneet ylen
passive annettiin ylen ei annettu ylen passive oli annettu ylen ei ollut annettu ylen
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. antaisin ylen en antaisi ylen 1st sing. olisin antanut ylen en olisi antanut ylen
2nd sing. antaisit ylen et antaisi ylen 2nd sing. olisit antanut ylen et olisi antanut ylen
3rd sing. antaisi ylen ei antaisi ylen 3rd sing. olisi antanut ylen ei olisi antanut ylen
1st plur. antaisimme ylen emme antaisi ylen 1st plur. olisimme antaneet ylen emme olisi antaneet ylen
2nd plur. antaisitte ylen ette antaisi ylen 2nd plur. olisitte antaneet ylen ette olisi antaneet ylen
3rd plur. antaisivat ylen eivät antaisi ylen 3rd plur. olisivat antaneet ylen eivät olisi antaneet ylen
passive annettaisiin ylen ei annettaisi ylen passive olisi annettu ylen ei olisi annettu ylen
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. anna ylen älä anna ylen 2nd sing. ole antanut ylen älä ole antanut ylen
3rd sing. antakoon ylen älköön antako ylen 3rd sing. olkoon antanut ylen älköön olko antanut ylen
1st plur. antakaamme ylen älkäämme antako ylen 1st plur. olkaamme antaneet ylen älkäämme olko antaneet ylen
2nd plur. antakaa ylen älkää antako ylen 2nd plur. olkaa antaneet ylen älkää olko antaneet ylen
3rd plur. antakoot ylen älkööt antako ylen 3rd plur. olkoot antaneet ylen älkööt olko antaneet ylen
passive annettakoon ylen älköön annettako ylen passive olkoon annettu ylen älköön olko annettu ylen
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. antanen ylen en antane ylen 1st sing. lienen antanut ylen en liene antanut ylen
2nd sing. antanet ylen et antane ylen 2nd sing. lienet antanut ylen et liene antanut ylen
3rd sing. antanee ylen ei antane ylen 3rd sing. lienee antanut ylen ei liene antanut ylen
1st plur. antanemme ylen emme antane ylen 1st plur. lienemme antaneet ylen emme liene antaneet ylen
2nd plur. antanette ylen ette antane ylen 2nd plur. lienette antaneet ylen ette liene antaneet ylen
3rd plur. antanevat ylen eivät antane ylen 3rd plur. lienevät antaneet ylen eivät liene antaneet ylen
passive annettaneen ylen ei annettane ylen passive lienee annettu ylen ei liene annettu ylen
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st antaa ylen present antava ylen annettava ylen
long 1st2 antaakseen ylen past antanut ylen annettu ylen
2nd inessive1 antaessa ylen annettaessa ylen agent1, 3 antama ylen
instructive antaen ylen negative antamaton ylen
3rd inessive antamassa ylen 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative antamasta ylen
illative antamaan ylen
adessive antamalla ylen
abessive antamatta ylen
instructive antaman ylen annettaman ylen
4th nominative antaminen ylen
partitive antamista ylen
5th2 antamaisillaan ylen


Read in another language