(index ok)


  • Hyphenation: ok‧sen‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈoksen̪t̪ɑː/



  1. (transitive, intransitive) to vomit, regurgitate, throw up, puke, barf, bowk


Inflection of oksentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksennan en oksenna 1st sing. olen oksentanut en ole oksentanut
2nd sing. oksennat et oksenna 2nd sing. olet oksentanut et ole oksentanut
3rd sing. oksentaa ei oksenna 3rd sing. on oksentanut ei ole oksentanut
1st plur. oksennamme emme oksenna 1st plur. olemme oksentaneet emme ole oksentaneet
2nd plur. oksennatte ette oksenna 2nd plur. olette oksentaneet ette ole oksentaneet
3rd plur. oksentavat eivät oksenna 3rd plur. ovat oksentaneet eivät ole oksentaneet
passive oksennetaan ei oksenneta passive on oksennettu ei ole oksennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksensin en oksentanut 1st sing. olin oksentanut en ollut oksentanut
2nd sing. oksensit et oksentanut 2nd sing. olit oksentanut et ollut oksentanut
3rd sing. oksensi ei oksentanut 3rd sing. oli oksentanut ei ollut oksentanut
1st plur. oksensimme emme oksentaneet 1st plur. olimme oksentaneet emme olleet oksentaneet
2nd plur. oksensitte ette oksentaneet 2nd plur. olitte oksentaneet ette olleet oksentaneet
3rd plur. oksensivat eivät oksentaneet 3rd plur. olivat oksentaneet eivät olleet oksentaneet
passive oksennettiin ei oksennettu passive oli oksennettu ei ollut oksennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksentaisin en oksentaisi 1st sing. olisin oksentanut en olisi oksentanut
2nd sing. oksentaisit et oksentaisi 2nd sing. olisit oksentanut et olisi oksentanut
3rd sing. oksentaisi ei oksentaisi 3rd sing. olisi oksentanut ei olisi oksentanut
1st plur. oksentaisimme emme oksentaisi 1st plur. olisimme oksentaneet emme olisi oksentaneet
2nd plur. oksentaisitte ette oksentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte oksentaneet ette olisi oksentaneet
3rd plur. oksentaisivat eivät oksentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat oksentaneet eivät olisi oksentaneet
passive oksennettaisiin ei oksennettaisi passive olisi oksennettu ei olisi oksennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oksenna älä oksenna 2nd sing. ole oksentanut älä ole oksentanut
3rd sing. oksentakoon älköön oksentako 3rd sing. olkoon oksentanut älköön olko oksentanut
1st plur. oksentakaamme älkäämme oksentako 1st plur. olkaamme oksentaneet älkäämme olko oksentaneet
2nd plur. oksentakaa älkää oksentako 2nd plur. olkaa oksentaneet älkää olko oksentaneet
3rd plur. oksentakoot älkööt oksentako 3rd plur. olkoot oksentaneet älkööt olko oksentaneet
passive oksennettakoon älköön oksennettako passive olkoon oksennettu älköön olko oksennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oksentanen en oksentane 1st sing. lienen oksentanut en liene oksentanut
2nd sing. oksentanet et oksentane 2nd sing. lienet oksentanut et liene oksentanut
3rd sing. oksentanee ei oksentane 3rd sing. lienee oksentanut ei liene oksentanut
1st plur. oksentanemme emme oksentane 1st plur. lienemme oksentaneet emme liene oksentaneet
2nd plur. oksentanette ette oksentane 2nd plur. lienette oksentaneet ette liene oksentaneet
3rd plur. oksentanevat eivät oksentane 3rd plur. lienevät oksentaneet eivät liene oksentaneet
passive oksennettaneen ei oksennettane passive lienee oksennettu ei liene oksennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oksentaa present oksentava oksennettava
long 1st2 oksentaakseen past oksentanut oksennettu
2nd inessive1 oksentaessa oksennettaessa agent1, 3 oksentama
instructive oksentaen negative oksentamaton
3rd inessive oksentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oksentamasta
illative oksentamaan
adessive oksentamalla
abessive oksentamatta
instructive oksentaman oksennettaman
4th nominative oksentaminen
partitive oksentamista
5th2 oksentamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language