(index ar)


A frequentative verb, derived from the verb arvata.


  • Hyphenation: ar‧vail‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑrʋɑilːɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To guess (repeatedly, continuously and/or indifferently).
    Voi vain arvailla, miksi hänet valittiin presidentiksi.
    One can only guess why he was elected President.


Inflection of arvailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvailen en arvaile 1st sing. olen arvaillut en ole arvaillut
2nd sing. arvailet et arvaile 2nd sing. olet arvaillut et ole arvaillut
3rd sing. arvailee ei arvaile 3rd sing. on arvaillut ei ole arvaillut
1st plur. arvailemme emme arvaile 1st plur. olemme arvailleet emme ole arvailleet
2nd plur. arvailette ette arvaile 2nd plur. olette arvailleet ette ole arvailleet
3rd plur. arvailevat eivät arvaile 3rd plur. ovat arvailleet eivät ole arvailleet
passive arvaillaan ei arvailla passive on arvailtu ei ole arvailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvailin en arvaillut 1st sing. olin arvaillut en ollut arvaillut
2nd sing. arvailit et arvaillut 2nd sing. olit arvaillut et ollut arvaillut
3rd sing. arvaili ei arvaillut 3rd sing. oli arvaillut ei ollut arvaillut
1st plur. arvailimme emme arvailleet 1st plur. olimme arvailleet emme olleet arvailleet
2nd plur. arvailitte ette arvailleet 2nd plur. olitte arvailleet ette olleet arvailleet
3rd plur. arvailivat eivät arvailleet 3rd plur. olivat arvailleet eivät olleet arvailleet
passive arvailtiin ei arvailtu passive oli arvailtu ei ollut arvailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvailisin en arvailisi 1st sing. olisin arvaillut en olisi arvaillut
2nd sing. arvailisit et arvailisi 2nd sing. olisit arvaillut et olisi arvaillut
3rd sing. arvailisi ei arvailisi 3rd sing. olisi arvaillut ei olisi arvaillut
1st plur. arvailisimme emme arvailisi 1st plur. olisimme arvailleet emme olisi arvailleet
2nd plur. arvailisitte ette arvailisi 2nd plur. olisitte arvailleet ette olisi arvailleet
3rd plur. arvailisivat eivät arvailisi 3rd plur. olisivat arvailleet eivät olisi arvailleet
passive arvailtaisiin ei arvailtaisi passive olisi arvailtu ei olisi arvailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. arvaile älä arvaile 2nd sing. ole arvaillut älä ole arvaillut
3rd sing. arvailkoon älköön arvailko 3rd sing. olkoon arvaillut älköön olko arvaillut
1st plur. arvailkaamme älkäämme arvailko 1st plur. olkaamme arvailleet älkäämme olko arvailleet
2nd plur. arvailkaa älkää arvailko 2nd plur. olkaa arvailleet älkää olko arvailleet
3rd plur. arvailkoot älkööt arvailko 3rd plur. olkoot arvailleet älkööt olko arvailleet
passive arvailtakoon älköön arvailtako passive olkoon arvailtu älköön olko arvailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. arvaillen en arvaille 1st sing. lienen arvaillut en liene arvaillut
2nd sing. arvaillet et arvaille 2nd sing. lienet arvaillut et liene arvaillut
3rd sing. arvaillee ei arvaille 3rd sing. lienee arvaillut ei liene arvaillut
1st plur. arvaillemme emme arvaille 1st plur. lienemme arvailleet emme liene arvailleet
2nd plur. arvaillette ette arvaille 2nd plur. lienette arvailleet ette liene arvailleet
3rd plur. arvaillevat eivät arvaille 3rd plur. lienevät arvailleet eivät liene arvailleet
passive arvailtaneen ei arvailtane passive lienee arvailtu ei liene arvailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st arvailla present arvaileva arvailtava
long 1st2 arvaillakseen past arvaillut arvailtu
2nd inessive1 arvaillessa arvailtaessa agent1, 3 arvailema
instructive arvaillen negative arvailematon
3rd inessive arvailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative arvailemasta
illative arvailemaan
adessive arvailemalla
abessive arvailematta
instructive arvaileman arvailtaman
4th nominative arvaileminen
partitive arvailemista
5th2 arvailemaisillaan


Read in another language