blond- +‎ -(a)ta



  1. To dye one's hair to blond color.


Inflection of blondata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blondaan en blondaa 1st sing. olen blondannut en ole blondannut
2nd sing. blondaat et blondaa 2nd sing. olet blondannut et ole blondannut
3rd sing. blondaa ei blondaa 3rd sing. on blondannut ei ole blondannut
1st plur. blondaamme emme blondaa 1st plur. olemme blondanneet emme ole blondanneet
2nd plur. blondaatte ette blondaa 2nd plur. olette blondanneet ette ole blondanneet
3rd plur. blondaavat eivät blondaa 3rd plur. ovat blondanneet eivät ole blondanneet
passive blondataan ei blondata passive on blondattu ei ole blondattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blondasin en blondannut 1st sing. olin blondannut en ollut blondannut
2nd sing. blondasit et blondannut 2nd sing. olit blondannut et ollut blondannut
3rd sing. blondasi ei blondannut 3rd sing. oli blondannut ei ollut blondannut
1st plur. blondasimme emme blondanneet 1st plur. olimme blondanneet emme olleet blondanneet
2nd plur. blondasitte ette blondanneet 2nd plur. olitte blondanneet ette olleet blondanneet
3rd plur. blondasivat eivät blondanneet 3rd plur. olivat blondanneet eivät olleet blondanneet
passive blondattiin ei blondattu passive oli blondattu ei ollut blondattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blondaisin en blondaisi 1st sing. olisin blondannut en olisi blondannut
2nd sing. blondaisit et blondaisi 2nd sing. olisit blondannut et olisi blondannut
3rd sing. blondaisi ei blondaisi 3rd sing. olisi blondannut ei olisi blondannut
1st plur. blondaisimme emme blondaisi 1st plur. olisimme blondanneet emme olisi blondanneet
2nd plur. blondaisitte ette blondaisi 2nd plur. olisitte blondanneet ette olisi blondanneet
3rd plur. blondaisivat eivät blondaisi 3rd plur. olisivat blondanneet eivät olisi blondanneet
passive blondattaisiin ei blondattaisi passive olisi blondattu ei olisi blondattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. blondaa älä blondaa 2nd sing. ole blondannut älä ole blondannut
3rd sing. blondatkoon älköön blondatko 3rd sing. olkoon blondannut älköön olko blondannut
1st plur. blondatkaamme älkäämme blondatko 1st plur. olkaamme blondanneet älkäämme olko blondanneet
2nd plur. blondatkaa älkää blondatko 2nd plur. olkaa blondanneet älkää olko blondanneet
3rd plur. blondatkoot älkööt blondatko 3rd plur. olkoot blondanneet älkööt olko blondanneet
passive blondattakoon älköön blondattako passive olkoon blondattu älköön olko blondattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. blondannen en blondanne 1st sing. lienen blondannut en liene blondannut
2nd sing. blondannet et blondanne 2nd sing. lienet blondannut et liene blondannut
3rd sing. blondannee ei blondanne 3rd sing. lienee blondannut ei liene blondannut
1st plur. blondannemme emme blondanne 1st plur. lienemme blondanneet emme liene blondanneet
2nd plur. blondannette ette blondanne 2nd plur. lienette blondanneet ette liene blondanneet
3rd plur. blondannevat eivät blondanne 3rd plur. lienevät blondanneet eivät liene blondanneet
passive blondattaneen ei blondattane passive lienee blondattu ei liene blondattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st blondata present blondaava blondattava
long 1st2 blondatakseen past blondannut blondattu
2nd inessive1 blondatessa blondattaessa agent1, 3 blondaama
instructive blondaten negative blondaamaton
3rd inessive blondaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative blondaamasta
illative blondaamaan
adessive blondaamalla
abessive blondaamatta
instructive blondaaman blondattaman
4th nominative blondaaminen
partitive blondaamista
5th2 blondaamaisillaan

Related termsEdit