1. (basketball) To dunk.


Inflection of donkata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. donkkaan en donkkaa 1st sing. olen donkannut en ole donkannut
2nd sing. donkkaat et donkkaa 2nd sing. olet donkannut et ole donkannut
3rd sing. donkkaa ei donkkaa 3rd sing. on donkannut ei ole donkannut
1st plur. donkkaamme emme donkkaa 1st plur. olemme donkanneet emme ole donkanneet
2nd plur. donkkaatte ette donkkaa 2nd plur. olette donkanneet ette ole donkanneet
3rd plur. donkkaavat eivät donkkaa 3rd plur. ovat donkanneet eivät ole donkanneet
passive donkataan ei donkata passive on donkattu ei ole donkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. donkkasin en donkannut 1st sing. olin donkannut en ollut donkannut
2nd sing. donkkasit et donkannut 2nd sing. olit donkannut et ollut donkannut
3rd sing. donkkasi ei donkannut 3rd sing. oli donkannut ei ollut donkannut
1st plur. donkkasimme emme donkanneet 1st plur. olimme donkanneet emme olleet donkanneet
2nd plur. donkkasitte ette donkanneet 2nd plur. olitte donkanneet ette olleet donkanneet
3rd plur. donkkasivat eivät donkanneet 3rd plur. olivat donkanneet eivät olleet donkanneet
passive donkattiin ei donkattu passive oli donkattu ei ollut donkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. donkkaisin en donkkaisi 1st sing. olisin donkannut en olisi donkannut
2nd sing. donkkaisit et donkkaisi 2nd sing. olisit donkannut et olisi donkannut
3rd sing. donkkaisi ei donkkaisi 3rd sing. olisi donkannut ei olisi donkannut
1st plur. donkkaisimme emme donkkaisi 1st plur. olisimme donkanneet emme olisi donkanneet
2nd plur. donkkaisitte ette donkkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte donkanneet ette olisi donkanneet
3rd plur. donkkaisivat eivät donkkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat donkanneet eivät olisi donkanneet
passive donkattaisiin ei donkattaisi passive olisi donkattu ei olisi donkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. donkkaa älä donkkaa 2nd sing. ole donkannut älä ole donkannut
3rd sing. donkatkoon älköön donkatko 3rd sing. olkoon donkannut älköön olko donkannut
1st plur. donkatkaamme älkäämme donkatko 1st plur. olkaamme donkanneet älkäämme olko donkanneet
2nd plur. donkatkaa älkää donkatko 2nd plur. olkaa donkanneet älkää olko donkanneet
3rd plur. donkatkoot älkööt donkatko 3rd plur. olkoot donkanneet älkööt olko donkanneet
passive donkattakoon älköön donkattako passive olkoon donkattu älköön olko donkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. donkannen en donkanne 1st sing. lienen donkannut en liene donkannut
2nd sing. donkannet et donkanne 2nd sing. lienet donkannut et liene donkannut
3rd sing. donkannee ei donkanne 3rd sing. lienee donkannut ei liene donkannut
1st plur. donkannemme emme donkanne 1st plur. lienemme donkanneet emme liene donkanneet
2nd plur. donkannette ette donkanne 2nd plur. lienette donkanneet ette liene donkanneet
3rd plur. donkannevat eivät donkanne 3rd plur. lienevät donkanneet eivät liene donkanneet
passive donkattaneen ei donkattane passive lienee donkattu ei liene donkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st donkata present donkkaava donkattava
long 1st2 donkatakseen past donkannut donkattu
2nd inessive1 donkatessa donkattaessa agent1, 3 donkkaama
instructive donkaten negative donkkaamaton
3rd inessive donkkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative donkkaamasta
illative donkkaamaan
adessive donkkaamalla
abessive donkkaamatta
instructive donkkaaman donkattaman
4th nominative donkkaaminen
partitive donkkaamista
5th2 donkkaamaisillaan
Read in another language