See also: dotet

Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From to- +‎ téit.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

do·tét (prototonic ·táet, verbal noun tuidecht)

  1. (intransitive) to come (move from further away to nearer to)
    Synonym: do·icc
    • c. 875, Milan Glosses on the Psalms, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1987, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. I, pp. 7–483, Ml. 21c3
      .i. adaig tar æsi laíthi .i. intan téte a laithe di chiunn cosnaib gnímaib ⁊ cosnaib imnedaib gniter and, do·tét iarum imthanu[d] aidche tar hæsi co ndermanammar-ni inna imned-sin i mbiam isind laithiu tri chumsanad inna aidche dod·íarmorat[...]
      Night after day, i.e. when the day goes by with the deeds and troubles done within, after which comes the alternation of nighttime after which we forget the troubles in which we are in the day through the repose of the night following it...
    • c. 895-901, Vita tripartita Sancti Patricii, published in Bethu Phátraic: The tripartite life of Patrick (1939, Hodges, Figgis), edited and with translations by Kathleen Mulchrone, line 197
      Is ed do·lotar timchell n-Hérenn fo thúaid co ngabsat isin túascert.
      [Patrick, his sisters, and their captives] came around Ireland northwards until they reached the north.
  2. to occur
    • c. 845, St. Gall Glosses on Priscian, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1975, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. II, pp. 49–224, Sg. 159a3
      Is airi ní táet comsuidigud fri rangabáil, húare as coibnesta do bréthir: ar is lour comsuidigud fri suidi, air bid comsuidigud etarscartha comsuidigud rangabálae.
      This is why composition does not occur with a participle, because it is akin to a verb: for composition with the latter is sufficient, for composition of a participle will be separated composition.

Usage notesEdit

In the later language, do·téit is replaced by do·icc.

ConjugationEdit

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
do·tét do·thét do·tét
pronounced with /-d(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit