(index eh)


From ehdollinen ‎(conditional) +‎ -staa.


  • IPA(key): /ˈehdolːistɑː(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: eh‧dol‧lis‧taa



  1. (transitive, psychology) To condition.


Inflection of ehdollistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistan en ehdollista 1st sing. olen ehdollistanut en ole ehdollistanut
2nd sing. ehdollistat et ehdollista 2nd sing. olet ehdollistanut et ole ehdollistanut
3rd sing. ehdollistaa ei ehdollista 3rd sing. on ehdollistanut ei ole ehdollistanut
1st plur. ehdollistamme emme ehdollista 1st plur. olemme ehdollistaneet emme ole ehdollistaneet
2nd plur. ehdollistatte ette ehdollista 2nd plur. olette ehdollistaneet ette ole ehdollistaneet
3rd plur. ehdollistavat eivät ehdollista 3rd plur. ovat ehdollistaneet eivät ole ehdollistaneet
passive ehdollistetaan ei ehdollisteta passive on ehdollistettu ei ole ehdollistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistin en ehdollistanut 1st sing. olin ehdollistanut en ollut ehdollistanut
2nd sing. ehdollistit et ehdollistanut 2nd sing. olit ehdollistanut et ollut ehdollistanut
3rd sing. ehdollisti ei ehdollistanut 3rd sing. oli ehdollistanut ei ollut ehdollistanut
1st plur. ehdollistimme emme ehdollistaneet 1st plur. olimme ehdollistaneet emme olleet ehdollistaneet
2nd plur. ehdollistitte ette ehdollistaneet 2nd plur. olitte ehdollistaneet ette olleet ehdollistaneet
3rd plur. ehdollistivat eivät ehdollistaneet 3rd plur. olivat ehdollistaneet eivät olleet ehdollistaneet
passive ehdollistettiin ei ehdollistettu passive oli ehdollistettu ei ollut ehdollistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistaisin en ehdollistaisi 1st sing. olisin ehdollistanut en olisi ehdollistanut
2nd sing. ehdollistaisit et ehdollistaisi 2nd sing. olisit ehdollistanut et olisi ehdollistanut
3rd sing. ehdollistaisi ei ehdollistaisi 3rd sing. olisi ehdollistanut ei olisi ehdollistanut
1st plur. ehdollistaisimme emme ehdollistaisi 1st plur. olisimme ehdollistaneet emme olisi ehdollistaneet
2nd plur. ehdollistaisitte ette ehdollistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehdollistaneet ette olisi ehdollistaneet
3rd plur. ehdollistaisivat eivät ehdollistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehdollistaneet eivät olisi ehdollistaneet
passive ehdollistettaisiin ei ehdollistettaisi passive olisi ehdollistettu ei olisi ehdollistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehdollista älä ehdollista 2nd sing. ole ehdollistanut älä ole ehdollistanut
3rd sing. ehdollistakoon älköön ehdollistako 3rd sing. olkoon ehdollistanut älköön olko ehdollistanut
1st plur. ehdollistakaamme älkäämme ehdollistako 1st plur. olkaamme ehdollistaneet älkäämme olko ehdollistaneet
2nd plur. ehdollistakaa älkää ehdollistako 2nd plur. olkaa ehdollistaneet älkää olko ehdollistaneet
3rd plur. ehdollistakoot älkööt ehdollistako 3rd plur. olkoot ehdollistaneet älkööt olko ehdollistaneet
passive ehdollistettakoon älköön ehdollistettako passive olkoon ehdollistettu älköön olko ehdollistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdollistanen en ehdollistane 1st sing. lienen ehdollistanut en liene ehdollistanut
2nd sing. ehdollistanet et ehdollistane 2nd sing. lienet ehdollistanut et liene ehdollistanut
3rd sing. ehdollistanee ei ehdollistane 3rd sing. lienee ehdollistanut ei liene ehdollistanut
1st plur. ehdollistanemme emme ehdollistane 1st plur. lienemme ehdollistaneet emme liene ehdollistaneet
2nd plur. ehdollistanette ette ehdollistane 2nd plur. lienette ehdollistaneet ette liene ehdollistaneet
3rd plur. ehdollistanevat eivät ehdollistane 3rd plur. lienevät ehdollistaneet eivät liene ehdollistaneet
passive ehdollistettaneen ei ehdollistettane passive lienee ehdollistettu ei liene ehdollistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehdollistaa present ehdollistava ehdollistettava
long 1st2 ehdollistaakseen past ehdollistanut ehdollistettu
2nd inessive1 ehdollistaessa ehdollistettaessa agent1, 3 ehdollistama
instructive ehdollistaen negative ehdollistamaton
3rd inessive ehdollistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehdollistamasta
illative ehdollistamaan
adessive ehdollistamalla
abessive ehdollistamatta
instructive ehdollistaman ehdollistettaman
4th nominative ehdollistaminen
partitive ehdollistamista
5th2 ehdollistamaisillaan

See alsoEdit

Read in another language