From Swedish existera ‎(to exist) > eksisteera- +‎ -ta.



  1. (intransitive, rare) To exist.


Inflection of eksisteerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksisteeraan en eksisteeraa 1st sing. olen eksisteerannut en ole eksisteerannut
2nd sing. eksisteeraat et eksisteeraa 2nd sing. olet eksisteerannut et ole eksisteerannut
3rd sing. eksisteeraa ei eksisteeraa 3rd sing. on eksisteerannut ei ole eksisteerannut
1st plur. eksisteeraamme emme eksisteeraa 1st plur. olemme eksisteeranneet emme ole eksisteeranneet
2nd plur. eksisteeraatte ette eksisteeraa 2nd plur. olette eksisteeranneet ette ole eksisteeranneet
3rd plur. eksisteeraavat eivät eksisteeraa 3rd plur. ovat eksisteeranneet eivät ole eksisteeranneet
passive eksisteerataan ei eksisteerata passive on eksisteerattu ei ole eksisteerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksisteerasin en eksisteerannut 1st sing. olin eksisteerannut en ollut eksisteerannut
2nd sing. eksisteerasit et eksisteerannut 2nd sing. olit eksisteerannut et ollut eksisteerannut
3rd sing. eksisteerasi ei eksisteerannut 3rd sing. oli eksisteerannut ei ollut eksisteerannut
1st plur. eksisteerasimme emme eksisteeranneet 1st plur. olimme eksisteeranneet emme olleet eksisteeranneet
2nd plur. eksisteerasitte ette eksisteeranneet 2nd plur. olitte eksisteeranneet ette olleet eksisteeranneet
3rd plur. eksisteerasivat eivät eksisteeranneet 3rd plur. olivat eksisteeranneet eivät olleet eksisteeranneet
passive eksisteerattiin ei eksisteerattu passive oli eksisteerattu ei ollut eksisteerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksisteeraisin en eksisteeraisi 1st sing. olisin eksisteerannut en olisi eksisteerannut
2nd sing. eksisteeraisit et eksisteeraisi 2nd sing. olisit eksisteerannut et olisi eksisteerannut
3rd sing. eksisteeraisi ei eksisteeraisi 3rd sing. olisi eksisteerannut ei olisi eksisteerannut
1st plur. eksisteeraisimme emme eksisteeraisi 1st plur. olisimme eksisteeranneet emme olisi eksisteeranneet
2nd plur. eksisteeraisitte ette eksisteeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte eksisteeranneet ette olisi eksisteeranneet
3rd plur. eksisteeraisivat eivät eksisteeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat eksisteeranneet eivät olisi eksisteeranneet
passive eksisteerattaisiin ei eksisteerattaisi passive olisi eksisteerattu ei olisi eksisteerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eksisteeraa älä eksisteeraa 2nd sing. ole eksisteerannut älä ole eksisteerannut
3rd sing. eksisteeratkoon älköön eksisteeratko 3rd sing. olkoon eksisteerannut älköön olko eksisteerannut
1st plur. eksisteeratkaamme älkäämme eksisteeratko 1st plur. olkaamme eksisteeranneet älkäämme olko eksisteeranneet
2nd plur. eksisteeratkaa älkää eksisteeratko 2nd plur. olkaa eksisteeranneet älkää olko eksisteeranneet
3rd plur. eksisteeratkoot älkööt eksisteeratko 3rd plur. olkoot eksisteeranneet älkööt olko eksisteeranneet
passive eksisteerattakoon älköön eksisteerattako passive olkoon eksisteerattu älköön olko eksisteerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksisteerannen en eksisteeranne 1st sing. lienen eksisteerannut en liene eksisteerannut
2nd sing. eksisteerannet et eksisteeranne 2nd sing. lienet eksisteerannut et liene eksisteerannut
3rd sing. eksisteerannee ei eksisteeranne 3rd sing. lienee eksisteerannut ei liene eksisteerannut
1st plur. eksisteerannemme emme eksisteeranne 1st plur. lienemme eksisteeranneet emme liene eksisteeranneet
2nd plur. eksisteerannette ette eksisteeranne 2nd plur. lienette eksisteeranneet ette liene eksisteeranneet
3rd plur. eksisteerannevat eivät eksisteeranne 3rd plur. lienevät eksisteeranneet eivät liene eksisteeranneet
passive eksisteerattaneen ei eksisteerattane passive lienee eksisteerattu ei liene eksisteerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eksisteerata present eksisteeraava eksisteerattava
long 1st2 eksisteeratakseen past eksisteerannut eksisteerattu
2nd inessive1 eksisteeratessa eksisteerattaessa agent1, 3 eksisteeraama
instructive eksisteeraten negative eksisteeraamaton
3rd inessive eksisteeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eksisteeraamasta
illative eksisteeraamaan
adessive eksisteeraamalla
abessive eksisteeraamatta
instructive eksisteeraaman eksisteerattaman
4th nominative eksisteeraaminen
partitive eksisteeraamista
5th2 eksisteeraamaisillaan