elektroninen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

English electronic > elektron- +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈelek(.)troninen/, [ˈe̞le̞k(ˌ)t̪ro̞nine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -oninen
  • Syllabification(key): e‧lekt‧ro‧ni‧nen, e‧lek‧tro‧ni‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

elektroninen (comparative elektronisempi, superlative elektronisin)

  1. electronic

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of elektroninen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative elektroninen elektroniset
genitive elektronisen elektronisten
elektronisien
partitive elektronista elektronisia
illative elektroniseen elektronisiin
singular plural
nominative elektroninen elektroniset
accusative nom. elektroninen elektroniset
gen. elektronisen
genitive elektronisen elektronisten
elektronisien
partitive elektronista elektronisia
inessive elektronisessa elektronisissa
elative elektronisesta elektronisista
illative elektroniseen elektronisiin
adessive elektronisella elektronisilla
ablative elektroniselta elektronisilta
allative elektroniselle elektronisille
essive elektronisena elektronisina
translative elektroniseksi elektronisiksi
instructive elektronisin
abessive elektronisetta elektronisitta
comitative elektronisine
Possessive forms of elektroninen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person elektroniseni elektronisemme
2nd person elektronisesi elektronisenne
3rd person elektronisensa

Derived termsEdit