Open main menu

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From eolaí (scientist) +‎ -acht.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

eolaíocht f (genitive singular eolaíochta, nominative plural eolaíochtaí)

  1. science
  2. -logy

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
eolaíocht n-eolaíocht heolaíocht not applicable
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit