FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

esi- +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈetinen/, [ˈe̞t̪ine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -etinen
  • Syllabification(key): e‧ti‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

etinen (comparative etisempi, superlative etisin)

  1. forward, front, frontal (towards the front or at the front)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of etinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative etinen etiset
genitive etisen etisten
etisien
partitive etistä etisiä
illative etiseen etisiin
singular plural
nominative etinen etiset
accusative nom. etinen etiset
gen. etisen
genitive etisen etisten
etisien
partitive etistä etisiä
inessive etisessä etisissä
elative etisestä etisistä
illative etiseen etisiin
adessive etisellä etisillä
ablative etiseltä etisiltä
allative etiselle etisille
essive etisenä etisinä
translative etiseksi etisiksi
instructive etisin
abessive etisettä etisittä
comitative etisine
Possessive forms of etinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person etiseni etisemme
2nd person etisesi etisenne
3rd person etisensä

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit