etninen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

etn- +‎ -inen, ultimately from Latin ethnicus, from Ancient Greek ἐθνικός (ethnikós).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈetninen/, [ˈe̞t̪nine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -etninen
  • Syllabification(key): et‧ni‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

etninen (comparative etnisempi, superlative etnisin)

  1. ethnic

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of etninen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative etninen etniset
genitive etnisen etnisten
etnisien
partitive etnistä etnisiä
illative etniseen etnisiin
singular plural
nominative etninen etniset
accusative nom. etninen etniset
gen. etnisen
genitive etnisen etnisten
etnisien
partitive etnistä etnisiä
inessive etnisessä etnisissä
elative etnisestä etnisistä
illative etniseen etnisiin
adessive etnisellä etnisillä
ablative etniseltä etnisiltä
allative etniselle etnisille
essive etnisenä etnisinä
translative etniseksi etnisiksi
instructive etnisin
abessive etnisettä etnisittä
comitative etnisine
Possessive forms of etninen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person etniseni etnisemme
2nd person etnisesi etnisenne
3rd person etnisensä

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit