Latin fabula ‎(tale, story) > Swedish fabel ‎(fable) >



  1. (rare) to fable (to fabricate a story)


Inflection of fabuloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fabuloin en fabuloi 1st sing. olen fabuloinut en ole fabuloinut
2nd sing. fabuloit et fabuloi 2nd sing. olet fabuloinut et ole fabuloinut
3rd sing. fabuloi ei fabuloi 3rd sing. on fabuloinut ei ole fabuloinut
1st plur. fabuloimme emme fabuloi 1st plur. olemme fabuloineet emme ole fabuloineet
2nd plur. fabuloitte ette fabuloi 2nd plur. olette fabuloineet ette ole fabuloineet
3rd plur. fabuloivat eivät fabuloi 3rd plur. ovat fabuloineet eivät ole fabuloineet
passive fabuloidaan ei fabuloida passive on fabuloitu ei ole fabuloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fabuloin en fabuloinut 1st sing. olin fabuloinut en ollut fabuloinut
2nd sing. fabuloit et fabuloinut 2nd sing. olit fabuloinut et ollut fabuloinut
3rd sing. fabuloi ei fabuloinut 3rd sing. oli fabuloinut ei ollut fabuloinut
1st plur. fabuloimme emme fabuloineet 1st plur. olimme fabuloineet emme olleet fabuloineet
2nd plur. fabuloitte ette fabuloineet 2nd plur. olitte fabuloineet ette olleet fabuloineet
3rd plur. fabuloivat eivät fabuloineet 3rd plur. olivat fabuloineet eivät olleet fabuloineet
passive fabuloitiin ei fabuloitu passive oli fabuloitu ei ollut fabuloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fabuloisin en fabuloisi 1st sing. olisin fabuloinut en olisi fabuloinut
2nd sing. fabuloisit et fabuloisi 2nd sing. olisit fabuloinut et olisi fabuloinut
3rd sing. fabuloisi ei fabuloisi 3rd sing. olisi fabuloinut ei olisi fabuloinut
1st plur. fabuloisimme emme fabuloisi 1st plur. olisimme fabuloineet emme olisi fabuloineet
2nd plur. fabuloisitte ette fabuloisi 2nd plur. olisitte fabuloineet ette olisi fabuloineet
3rd plur. fabuloisivat eivät fabuloisi 3rd plur. olisivat fabuloineet eivät olisi fabuloineet
passive fabuloitaisiin ei fabuloitaisi passive olisi fabuloitu ei olisi fabuloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fabuloi älä fabuloi 2nd sing. ole fabuloinut älä ole fabuloinut
3rd sing. fabuloikoon älköön fabuloiko 3rd sing. olkoon fabuloinut älköön olko fabuloinut
1st plur. fabuloikaamme älkäämme fabuloiko 1st plur. olkaamme fabuloineet älkäämme olko fabuloineet
2nd plur. fabuloikaa älkää fabuloiko 2nd plur. olkaa fabuloineet älkää olko fabuloineet
3rd plur. fabuloikoot älkööt fabuloiko 3rd plur. olkoot fabuloineet älkööt olko fabuloineet
passive fabuloitakoon älköön fabuloitako passive olkoon fabuloitu älköön olko fabuloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fabuloinen en fabuloine 1st sing. lienen fabuloinut en liene fabuloinut
2nd sing. fabuloinet et fabuloine 2nd sing. lienet fabuloinut et liene fabuloinut
3rd sing. fabuloinee ei fabuloine 3rd sing. lienee fabuloinut ei liene fabuloinut
1st plur. fabuloinemme emme fabuloine 1st plur. lienemme fabuloineet emme liene fabuloineet
2nd plur. fabuloinette ette fabuloine 2nd plur. lienette fabuloineet ette liene fabuloineet
3rd plur. fabuloinevat eivät fabuloine 3rd plur. lienevät fabuloineet eivät liene fabuloineet
passive fabuloitaneen ei fabuloitane passive lienee fabuloitu ei liene fabuloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fabuloida present fabuloiva fabuloitava
long 1st2 fabuloidakseen past fabuloinut fabuloitu
2nd inessive1 fabuloidessa fabuloitaessa agent1, 3 fabuloima
instructive fabuloiden negative fabuloimaton
3rd inessive fabuloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fabuloimasta
illative fabuloimaan
adessive fabuloimalla
abessive fabuloimatta
instructive fabuloiman fabuloitaman
4th nominative fabuloiminen
partitive fabuloimista
5th2 fabuloimaisillaan


Derived termsEdit