faksi ‎(fax machine) >



  1. (transitive) to fax (to send a document via a fax machine)


Inflection of faksata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. faksaan en faksaa 1st sing. olen faksannut en ole faksannut
2nd sing. faksaat et faksaa 2nd sing. olet faksannut et ole faksannut
3rd sing. faksaa ei faksaa 3rd sing. on faksannut ei ole faksannut
1st plur. faksaamme emme faksaa 1st plur. olemme faksanneet emme ole faksanneet
2nd plur. faksaatte ette faksaa 2nd plur. olette faksanneet ette ole faksanneet
3rd plur. faksaavat eivät faksaa 3rd plur. ovat faksanneet eivät ole faksanneet
passive faksataan ei faksata passive on faksattu ei ole faksattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. faksasin en faksannut 1st sing. olin faksannut en ollut faksannut
2nd sing. faksasit et faksannut 2nd sing. olit faksannut et ollut faksannut
3rd sing. faksasi ei faksannut 3rd sing. oli faksannut ei ollut faksannut
1st plur. faksasimme emme faksanneet 1st plur. olimme faksanneet emme olleet faksanneet
2nd plur. faksasitte ette faksanneet 2nd plur. olitte faksanneet ette olleet faksanneet
3rd plur. faksasivat eivät faksanneet 3rd plur. olivat faksanneet eivät olleet faksanneet
passive faksattiin ei faksattu passive oli faksattu ei ollut faksattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. faksaisin en faksaisi 1st sing. olisin faksannut en olisi faksannut
2nd sing. faksaisit et faksaisi 2nd sing. olisit faksannut et olisi faksannut
3rd sing. faksaisi ei faksaisi 3rd sing. olisi faksannut ei olisi faksannut
1st plur. faksaisimme emme faksaisi 1st plur. olisimme faksanneet emme olisi faksanneet
2nd plur. faksaisitte ette faksaisi 2nd plur. olisitte faksanneet ette olisi faksanneet
3rd plur. faksaisivat eivät faksaisi 3rd plur. olisivat faksanneet eivät olisi faksanneet
passive faksattaisiin ei faksattaisi passive olisi faksattu ei olisi faksattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. faksaa älä faksaa 2nd sing. ole faksannut älä ole faksannut
3rd sing. faksatkoon älköön faksatko 3rd sing. olkoon faksannut älköön olko faksannut
1st plur. faksatkaamme älkäämme faksatko 1st plur. olkaamme faksanneet älkäämme olko faksanneet
2nd plur. faksatkaa älkää faksatko 2nd plur. olkaa faksanneet älkää olko faksanneet
3rd plur. faksatkoot älkööt faksatko 3rd plur. olkoot faksanneet älkööt olko faksanneet
passive faksattakoon älköön faksattako passive olkoon faksattu älköön olko faksattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. faksannen en faksanne 1st sing. lienen faksannut en liene faksannut
2nd sing. faksannet et faksanne 2nd sing. lienet faksannut et liene faksannut
3rd sing. faksannee ei faksanne 3rd sing. lienee faksannut ei liene faksannut
1st plur. faksannemme emme faksanne 1st plur. lienemme faksanneet emme liene faksanneet
2nd plur. faksannette ette faksanne 2nd plur. lienette faksanneet ette liene faksanneet
3rd plur. faksannevat eivät faksanne 3rd plur. lienevät faksanneet eivät liene faksanneet
passive faksattaneen ei faksattane passive lienee faksattu ei liene faksattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st faksata present faksaava faksattava
long 1st2 faksatakseen past faksannut faksattu
2nd inessive1 faksatessa faksattaessa agent1, 3 faksaama
instructive faksaten negative faksaamaton
3rd inessive faksaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative faksaamasta
illative faksaamaan
adessive faksaamalla
abessive faksaamatta
instructive faksaaman faksattaman
4th nominative faksaaminen
partitive faksaamista
5th2 faksaamaisillaan


Read in another language