See also: glòir and glór

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From Old Irish glóir, from Latin glōria.

Alternative formsEdit

NounEdit

glóir f (genitive singular glóire)

  1. glory
DeclensionEdit

Etymology 2Edit

See the etymology of the main entry.

NounEdit

glóir m

  1. vocative/genitive singular of glór

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
glóir ghlóir nglóir
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further readingEdit


Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Borrowed from Latin glōria.

Alternative formsEdit

NounEdit

glóir f

  1. glory
    Synonyms: adbchlos, áine, indocbál
InflectionEdit
Feminine ā-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative glóirL glóirL glóireH
Vocative glóirL glóirL glóireH
Accusative glóirN glóirL glóireH
Genitive glóireH glóirL glóirN
Dative glóirL glóraib glóraib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization
DescendantsEdit
  • Irish: glóir
  • Manx: gloyr
  • Scottish Gaelic: glòir

Further readingEdit

Etymology 2Edit

See the etymology of the main entry.

NounEdit

glóir

  1. inflection of glór:
    1. vocative/genitive singular
    2. nominative plural

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
glóir glóir
pronounced with /ɣ(ʲ)-/
nglóir
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.