hälvetä

See also: halveta

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *hälbet'äk. Related to Estonian hälbima and Karelian hälvetä.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhælʋetæˣ/, [ˈhælʋe̞t̪æ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ælʋetæ
  • Syllabification: häl‧ve‧tä

VerbEdit

hälvetä

  1. (intransitive) to clear, to disperse; (of clouds) to clear, to disappear

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hälvetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälvenen en hälvene 1st sing. olen hälvennyt en ole hälvennyt
2nd sing. hälvenet et hälvene 2nd sing. olet hälvennyt et ole hälvennyt
3rd sing. hälvenee ei hälvene 3rd sing. on hälvennyt ei ole hälvennyt
1st plur. hälvenemme emme hälvene 1st plur. olemme hälvenneet emme ole hälvenneet
2nd plur. hälvenette ette hälvene 2nd plur. olette hälvenneet ette ole hälvenneet
3rd plur. hälvenevät eivät hälvene 3rd plur. ovat hälvenneet eivät ole hälvenneet
passive hälvetään ei hälvetä passive on hälvetty ei ole hälvetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälvenin en hälvennyt 1st sing. olin hälvennyt en ollut hälvennyt
2nd sing. hälvenit et hälvennyt 2nd sing. olit hälvennyt et ollut hälvennyt
3rd sing. hälveni ei hälvennyt 3rd sing. oli hälvennyt ei ollut hälvennyt
1st plur. hälvenimme emme hälvenneet 1st plur. olimme hälvenneet emme olleet hälvenneet
2nd plur. hälvenitte ette hälvenneet 2nd plur. olitte hälvenneet ette olleet hälvenneet
3rd plur. hälvenivät eivät hälvenneet 3rd plur. olivat hälvenneet eivät olleet hälvenneet
passive hälvettiin ei hälvetty passive oli hälvetty ei ollut hälvetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälvenisin en hälvenisi 1st sing. olisin hälvennyt en olisi hälvennyt
2nd sing. hälvenisit et hälvenisi 2nd sing. olisit hälvennyt et olisi hälvennyt
3rd sing. hälvenisi ei hälvenisi 3rd sing. olisi hälvennyt ei olisi hälvennyt
1st plur. hälvenisimme emme hälvenisi 1st plur. olisimme hälvenneet emme olisi hälvenneet
2nd plur. hälvenisitte ette hälvenisi 2nd plur. olisitte hälvenneet ette olisi hälvenneet
3rd plur. hälvenisivät eivät hälvenisi 3rd plur. olisivat hälvenneet eivät olisi hälvenneet
passive hälvettäisiin ei hälvettäisi passive olisi hälvetty ei olisi hälvetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hälvene älä hälvene 2nd sing. ole hälvennyt älä ole hälvennyt
3rd sing. hälvetköön älköön hälvetkö 3rd sing. olkoon hälvennyt älköön olko hälvennyt
1st plur. hälvetkäämme älkäämme hälvetkö 1st plur. olkaamme hälvenneet älkäämme olko hälvenneet
2nd plur. hälvetkää älkää hälvetkö 2nd plur. olkaa hälvenneet älkää olko hälvenneet
3rd plur. hälvetkööt älkööt hälvetkö 3rd plur. olkoot hälvenneet älkööt olko hälvenneet
passive hälvettäköön älköön hälvettäkö passive olkoon hälvetty älköön olko hälvetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälvennen en hälvenne 1st sing. lienen hälvennyt en liene hälvennyt
2nd sing. hälvennet et hälvenne 2nd sing. lienet hälvennyt et liene hälvennyt
3rd sing. hälvennee ei hälvenne 3rd sing. lienee hälvennyt ei liene hälvennyt
1st plur. hälvennemme emme hälvenne 1st plur. lienemme hälvenneet emme liene hälvenneet
2nd plur. hälvennette ette hälvenne 2nd plur. lienette hälvenneet ette liene hälvenneet
3rd plur. hälvennevät eivät hälvenne 3rd plur. lienevät hälvenneet eivät liene hälvenneet
passive hälvettäneen ei hälvettäne passive lienee hälvetty ei liene hälvetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hälvetä present hälvenevä hälvettävä
long 1st2 hälvetäkseen past hälvennyt hälvetty
2nd inessive1 hälvetessä hälvettäessä agent1, 3 hälvenemä
instructive hälveten negative hälvenemätön
3rd inessive hälvenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hälvenemästä
illative hälvenemään
adessive hälvenemällä
abessive hälvenemättä
instructive hälvenemän hälvettämän
4th nominative hälveneminen
partitive hälvenemistä
5th2 hälvenemäisillään

AnagramsEdit