1. (intransitive) to fade (of colour).


Inflection of haaltua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haallun en haallu 1st sing. olen haaltunut en ole haaltunut
2nd sing. haallut et haallu 2nd sing. olet haaltunut et ole haaltunut
3rd sing. haaltuu ei haallu 3rd sing. on haaltunut ei ole haaltunut
1st plur. haallumme emme haallu 1st plur. olemme haaltuneet emme ole haaltuneet
2nd plur. haallutte ette haallu 2nd plur. olette haaltuneet ette ole haaltuneet
3rd plur. haaltuvat eivät haallu 3rd plur. ovat haaltuneet eivät ole haaltuneet
passive haallutaan ei haalluta passive on haalluttu ei ole haalluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haalluin en haaltunut 1st sing. olin haaltunut en ollut haaltunut
2nd sing. haalluit et haaltunut 2nd sing. olit haaltunut et ollut haaltunut
3rd sing. haaltui ei haaltunut 3rd sing. oli haaltunut ei ollut haaltunut
1st plur. haalluimme emme haaltuneet 1st plur. olimme haaltuneet emme olleet haaltuneet
2nd plur. haalluitte ette haaltuneet 2nd plur. olitte haaltuneet ette olleet haaltuneet
3rd plur. haaltuivat eivät haaltuneet 3rd plur. olivat haaltuneet eivät olleet haaltuneet
passive haalluttiin ei haalluttu passive oli haalluttu ei ollut haalluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaltuisin en haaltuisi 1st sing. olisin haaltunut en olisi haaltunut
2nd sing. haaltuisit et haaltuisi 2nd sing. olisit haaltunut et olisi haaltunut
3rd sing. haaltuisi ei haaltuisi 3rd sing. olisi haaltunut ei olisi haaltunut
1st plur. haaltuisimme emme haaltuisi 1st plur. olisimme haaltuneet emme olisi haaltuneet
2nd plur. haaltuisitte ette haaltuisi 2nd plur. olisitte haaltuneet ette olisi haaltuneet
3rd plur. haaltuisivat eivät haaltuisi 3rd plur. olisivat haaltuneet eivät olisi haaltuneet
passive haalluttaisiin ei haalluttaisi passive olisi haalluttu ei olisi haalluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haallu älä haallu 2nd sing. ole haaltunut älä ole haaltunut
3rd sing. haaltukoon älköön haaltuko 3rd sing. olkoon haaltunut älköön olko haaltunut
1st plur. haaltukaamme älkäämme haaltuko 1st plur. olkaamme haaltuneet älkäämme olko haaltuneet
2nd plur. haaltukaa älkää haaltuko 2nd plur. olkaa haaltuneet älkää olko haaltuneet
3rd plur. haaltukoot älkööt haaltuko 3rd plur. olkoot haaltuneet älkööt olko haaltuneet
passive haalluttakoon älköön haalluttako passive olkoon haalluttu älköön olko haalluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haaltunen en haaltune 1st sing. lienen haaltunut en liene haaltunut
2nd sing. haaltunet et haaltune 2nd sing. lienet haaltunut et liene haaltunut
3rd sing. haaltunee ei haaltune 3rd sing. lienee haaltunut ei liene haaltunut
1st plur. haaltunemme emme haaltune 1st plur. lienemme haaltuneet emme liene haaltuneet
2nd plur. haaltunette ette haaltune 2nd plur. lienette haaltuneet ette liene haaltuneet
3rd plur. haaltunevat eivät haaltune 3rd plur. lienevät haaltuneet eivät liene haaltuneet
passive haalluttaneen ei haalluttane passive lienee haalluttu ei liene haalluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haaltua present haaltuva haalluttava
long 1st2 haaltuakseen past haaltunut haalluttu
2nd inessive1 haaltuessa haalluttaessa agent1, 3 haaltuma
instructive haaltuen negative haaltumaton
3rd inessive haaltumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haaltumasta
illative haaltumaan
adessive haaltumalla
abessive haaltumatta
instructive haaltuman haalluttaman
4th nominative haaltuminen
partitive haaltumista
5th2 haaltumaisillaan

Related termsEdit


Read in another language