haja- +‎ -(a)ntua



  1. (intransitive) To disperse.


Inflection of hajaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajaannun en hajaannu 1st sing. olen hajaantunut en ole hajaantunut
2nd sing. hajaannut et hajaannu 2nd sing. olet hajaantunut et ole hajaantunut
3rd sing. hajaantuu ei hajaannu 3rd sing. on hajaantunut ei ole hajaantunut
1st plur. hajaannumme emme hajaannu 1st plur. olemme hajaantuneet emme ole hajaantuneet
2nd plur. hajaannutte ette hajaannu 2nd plur. olette hajaantuneet ette ole hajaantuneet
3rd plur. hajaantuvat eivät hajaannu 3rd plur. ovat hajaantuneet eivät ole hajaantuneet
passive hajaannutaan ei hajaannuta passive on hajaannuttu ei ole hajaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajaannuin en hajaantunut 1st sing. olin hajaantunut en ollut hajaantunut
2nd sing. hajaannuit et hajaantunut 2nd sing. olit hajaantunut et ollut hajaantunut
3rd sing. hajaantui ei hajaantunut 3rd sing. oli hajaantunut ei ollut hajaantunut
1st plur. hajaannuimme emme hajaantuneet 1st plur. olimme hajaantuneet emme olleet hajaantuneet
2nd plur. hajaannuitte ette hajaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte hajaantuneet ette olleet hajaantuneet
3rd plur. hajaantuivat eivät hajaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat hajaantuneet eivät olleet hajaantuneet
passive hajaannuttiin ei hajaannuttu passive oli hajaannuttu ei ollut hajaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajaantuisin en hajaantuisi 1st sing. olisin hajaantunut en olisi hajaantunut
2nd sing. hajaantuisit et hajaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit hajaantunut et olisi hajaantunut
3rd sing. hajaantuisi ei hajaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi hajaantunut ei olisi hajaantunut
1st plur. hajaantuisimme emme hajaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme hajaantuneet emme olisi hajaantuneet
2nd plur. hajaantuisitte ette hajaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hajaantuneet ette olisi hajaantuneet
3rd plur. hajaantuisivat eivät hajaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hajaantuneet eivät olisi hajaantuneet
passive hajaannuttaisiin ei hajaannuttaisi passive olisi hajaannuttu ei olisi hajaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hajaannu älä hajaannu 2nd sing. ole hajaantunut älä ole hajaantunut
3rd sing. hajaantukoon älköön hajaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon hajaantunut älköön olko hajaantunut
1st plur. hajaantukaamme älkäämme hajaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme hajaantuneet älkäämme olko hajaantuneet
2nd plur. hajaantukaa älkää hajaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa hajaantuneet älkää olko hajaantuneet
3rd plur. hajaantukoot älkööt hajaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot hajaantuneet älkööt olko hajaantuneet
passive hajaannuttakoon älköön hajaannuttako passive olkoon hajaannuttu älköön olko hajaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajaantunen en hajaantune 1st sing. lienen hajaantunut en liene hajaantunut
2nd sing. hajaantunet et hajaantune 2nd sing. lienet hajaantunut et liene hajaantunut
3rd sing. hajaantunee ei hajaantune 3rd sing. lienee hajaantunut ei liene hajaantunut
1st plur. hajaantunemme emme hajaantune 1st plur. lienemme hajaantuneet emme liene hajaantuneet
2nd plur. hajaantunette ette hajaantune 2nd plur. lienette hajaantuneet ette liene hajaantuneet
3rd plur. hajaantunevat eivät hajaantune 3rd plur. lienevät hajaantuneet eivät liene hajaantuneet
passive hajaannuttaneen ei hajaannuttane passive lienee hajaannuttu ei liene hajaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hajaantua present hajaantuva hajaannuttava
long 1st2 hajaantuakseen past hajaantunut hajaannuttu
2nd inessive1 hajaantuessa hajaannuttaessa agent1, 3 hajaantuma
instructive hajaantuen negative hajaantumaton
3rd inessive hajaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hajaantumasta
illative hajaantumaan
adessive hajaantumalla
abessive hajaantumatta
instructive hajaantuman hajaannuttaman
4th nominative hajaantuminen
partitive hajaantumista
5th2 hajaantumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language