(index ha)


A causative verb, derived from the verb hajota.


  • Hyphenation: ha‧jot‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑjotːɑː(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) to scatter, disperse, break up, dissipate, drive off (in all directions), send scurrying
  2. (transitive) to spread (out), scatter, strew (about/around)
  3. (transitive) to dissolve, dismiss, disband
  4. (transitive, rare) to tear down, knock down, demolish (a building)
  5. (transitive) to take apart, dismantle (a machine)
  6. (transitive) to break, smash


Inflection of hajottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajotan en hajota 1st sing. olen hajottanut en ole hajottanut
2nd sing. hajotat et hajota 2nd sing. olet hajottanut et ole hajottanut
3rd sing. hajottaa ei hajota 3rd sing. on hajottanut ei ole hajottanut
1st plur. hajotamme emme hajota 1st plur. olemme hajottaneet emme ole hajottaneet
2nd plur. hajotatte ette hajota 2nd plur. olette hajottaneet ette ole hajottaneet
3rd plur. hajottavat eivät hajota 3rd plur. ovat hajottaneet eivät ole hajottaneet
passive hajotetaan ei hajoteta passive on hajotettu ei ole hajotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajotin en hajottanut 1st sing. olin hajottanut en ollut hajottanut
2nd sing. hajotit et hajottanut 2nd sing. olit hajottanut et ollut hajottanut
3rd sing. hajotti ei hajottanut 3rd sing. oli hajottanut ei ollut hajottanut
1st plur. hajotimme emme hajottaneet 1st plur. olimme hajottaneet emme olleet hajottaneet
2nd plur. hajotitte ette hajottaneet 2nd plur. olitte hajottaneet ette olleet hajottaneet
3rd plur. hajottivat eivät hajottaneet 3rd plur. olivat hajottaneet eivät olleet hajottaneet
passive hajotettiin ei hajotettu passive oli hajotettu ei ollut hajotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajottaisin en hajottaisi 1st sing. olisin hajottanut en olisi hajottanut
2nd sing. hajottaisit et hajottaisi 2nd sing. olisit hajottanut et olisi hajottanut
3rd sing. hajottaisi ei hajottaisi 3rd sing. olisi hajottanut ei olisi hajottanut
1st plur. hajottaisimme emme hajottaisi 1st plur. olisimme hajottaneet emme olisi hajottaneet
2nd plur. hajottaisitte ette hajottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hajottaneet ette olisi hajottaneet
3rd plur. hajottaisivat eivät hajottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hajottaneet eivät olisi hajottaneet
passive hajotettaisiin ei hajotettaisi passive olisi hajotettu ei olisi hajotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hajota älä hajota 2nd sing. ole hajottanut älä ole hajottanut
3rd sing. hajottakoon älköön hajottako 3rd sing. olkoon hajottanut älköön olko hajottanut
1st plur. hajottakaamme älkäämme hajottako 1st plur. olkaamme hajottaneet älkäämme olko hajottaneet
2nd plur. hajottakaa älkää hajottako 2nd plur. olkaa hajottaneet älkää olko hajottaneet
3rd plur. hajottakoot älkööt hajottako 3rd plur. olkoot hajottaneet älkööt olko hajottaneet
passive hajotettakoon älköön hajotettako passive olkoon hajotettu älköön olko hajotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajottanen en hajottane 1st sing. lienen hajottanut en liene hajottanut
2nd sing. hajottanet et hajottane 2nd sing. lienet hajottanut et liene hajottanut
3rd sing. hajottanee ei hajottane 3rd sing. lienee hajottanut ei liene hajottanut
1st plur. hajottanemme emme hajottane 1st plur. lienemme hajottaneet emme liene hajottaneet
2nd plur. hajottanette ette hajottane 2nd plur. lienette hajottaneet ette liene hajottaneet
3rd plur. hajottanevat eivät hajottane 3rd plur. lienevät hajottaneet eivät liene hajottaneet
passive hajotettaneen ei hajotettane passive lienee hajotettu ei liene hajotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hajottaa present hajottava hajotettava
long 1st2 hajottaakseen past hajottanut hajotettu
2nd inessive1 hajottaessa hajotettaessa agent1, 3 hajottama
instructive hajottaen negative hajottamaton
3rd inessive hajottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hajottamasta
illative hajottamaan
adessive hajottamalla
abessive hajottamatta
instructive hajottaman hajotettaman
4th nominative hajottaminen
partitive hajottamista
5th2 hajottamaisillaan


  • (to scatter, disperse, break up, dissipate, drive off, send scurrying): hajaannuttaa
  • (to spread out, scatter, strew (about/around)): levittää
  • (to tear/knock down, demolish): purkaa
  • (to break, smash): rikkoa

Related termsEdit

Read in another language