From halata +‎ -illa.



  1. to hug, repeatedly
    Ihmiset halailivat toisiaan hyvästiksi.
    The people were hugging each other for farewell.


Inflection of halailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halailen en halaile 1st sing. olen halaillut en ole halaillut
2nd sing. halailet et halaile 2nd sing. olet halaillut et ole halaillut
3rd sing. halailee ei halaile 3rd sing. on halaillut ei ole halaillut
1st plur. halailemme emme halaile 1st plur. olemme halailleet emme ole halailleet
2nd plur. halailette ette halaile 2nd plur. olette halailleet ette ole halailleet
3rd plur. halailevat eivät halaile 3rd plur. ovat halailleet eivät ole halailleet
passive halaillaan ei halailla passive on halailtu ei ole halailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halailin en halaillut 1st sing. olin halaillut en ollut halaillut
2nd sing. halailit et halaillut 2nd sing. olit halaillut et ollut halaillut
3rd sing. halaili ei halaillut 3rd sing. oli halaillut ei ollut halaillut
1st plur. halailimme emme halailleet 1st plur. olimme halailleet emme olleet halailleet
2nd plur. halailitte ette halailleet 2nd plur. olitte halailleet ette olleet halailleet
3rd plur. halailivat eivät halailleet 3rd plur. olivat halailleet eivät olleet halailleet
passive halailtiin ei halailtu passive oli halailtu ei ollut halailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halailisin en halailisi 1st sing. olisin halaillut en olisi halaillut
2nd sing. halailisit et halailisi 2nd sing. olisit halaillut et olisi halaillut
3rd sing. halailisi ei halailisi 3rd sing. olisi halaillut ei olisi halaillut
1st plur. halailisimme emme halailisi 1st plur. olisimme halailleet emme olisi halailleet
2nd plur. halailisitte ette halailisi 2nd plur. olisitte halailleet ette olisi halailleet
3rd plur. halailisivat eivät halailisi 3rd plur. olisivat halailleet eivät olisi halailleet
passive halailtaisiin ei halailtaisi passive olisi halailtu ei olisi halailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halaile älä halaile 2nd sing. ole halaillut älä ole halaillut
3rd sing. halailkoon älköön halailko 3rd sing. olkoon halaillut älköön olko halaillut
1st plur. halailkaamme älkäämme halailko 1st plur. olkaamme halailleet älkäämme olko halailleet
2nd plur. halailkaa älkää halailko 2nd plur. olkaa halailleet älkää olko halailleet
3rd plur. halailkoot älkööt halailko 3rd plur. olkoot halailleet älkööt olko halailleet
passive halailtakoon älköön halailtako passive olkoon halailtu älköön olko halailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halaillen en halaille 1st sing. lienen halaillut en liene halaillut
2nd sing. halaillet et halaille 2nd sing. lienet halaillut et liene halaillut
3rd sing. halaillee ei halaille 3rd sing. lienee halaillut ei liene halaillut
1st plur. halaillemme emme halaille 1st plur. lienemme halailleet emme liene halailleet
2nd plur. halaillette ette halaille 2nd plur. lienette halailleet ette liene halailleet
3rd plur. halaillevat eivät halaille 3rd plur. lienevät halailleet eivät liene halailleet
passive halailtaneen ei halailtane passive lienee halailtu ei liene halailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halailla present halaileva halailtava
long 1st2 halaillakseen past halaillut halailtu
2nd inessive1 halaillessa halailtaessa agent1, 3 halailema
instructive halaillen negative halailematon
3rd inessive halailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halailemasta
illative halailemaan
adessive halailemalla
abessive halailematta
instructive halaileman halailtaman
4th nominative halaileminen
partitive halailemista
5th2 halailemaisillaan
Read in another language