hammas ‎(tooth) >



  1. To indent, serrate (to cut into points like a row of teeth).


Inflection of hammastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastan en hammasta 1st sing. olen hammastanut en ole hammastanut
2nd sing. hammastat et hammasta 2nd sing. olet hammastanut et ole hammastanut
3rd sing. hammastaa ei hammasta 3rd sing. on hammastanut ei ole hammastanut
1st plur. hammastamme emme hammasta 1st plur. olemme hammastaneet emme ole hammastaneet
2nd plur. hammastatte ette hammasta 2nd plur. olette hammastaneet ette ole hammastaneet
3rd plur. hammastavat eivät hammasta 3rd plur. ovat hammastaneet eivät ole hammastaneet
passive hammastetaan ei hammasteta passive on hammastettu ei ole hammastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastin en hammastanut 1st sing. olin hammastanut en ollut hammastanut
2nd sing. hammastit et hammastanut 2nd sing. olit hammastanut et ollut hammastanut
3rd sing. hammasti ei hammastanut 3rd sing. oli hammastanut ei ollut hammastanut
1st plur. hammastimme emme hammastaneet 1st plur. olimme hammastaneet emme olleet hammastaneet
2nd plur. hammastitte ette hammastaneet 2nd plur. olitte hammastaneet ette olleet hammastaneet
3rd plur. hammastivat eivät hammastaneet 3rd plur. olivat hammastaneet eivät olleet hammastaneet
passive hammastettiin ei hammastettu passive oli hammastettu ei ollut hammastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastaisin en hammastaisi 1st sing. olisin hammastanut en olisi hammastanut
2nd sing. hammastaisit et hammastaisi 2nd sing. olisit hammastanut et olisi hammastanut
3rd sing. hammastaisi ei hammastaisi 3rd sing. olisi hammastanut ei olisi hammastanut
1st plur. hammastaisimme emme hammastaisi 1st plur. olisimme hammastaneet emme olisi hammastaneet
2nd plur. hammastaisitte ette hammastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hammastaneet ette olisi hammastaneet
3rd plur. hammastaisivat eivät hammastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hammastaneet eivät olisi hammastaneet
passive hammastettaisiin ei hammastettaisi passive olisi hammastettu ei olisi hammastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hammasta älä hammasta 2nd sing. ole hammastanut älä ole hammastanut
3rd sing. hammastakoon älköön hammastako 3rd sing. olkoon hammastanut älköön olko hammastanut
1st plur. hammastakaamme älkäämme hammastako 1st plur. olkaamme hammastaneet älkäämme olko hammastaneet
2nd plur. hammastakaa älkää hammastako 2nd plur. olkaa hammastaneet älkää olko hammastaneet
3rd plur. hammastakoot älkööt hammastako 3rd plur. olkoot hammastaneet älkööt olko hammastaneet
passive hammastettakoon älköön hammastettako passive olkoon hammastettu älköön olko hammastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastanen en hammastane 1st sing. lienen hammastanut en liene hammastanut
2nd sing. hammastanet et hammastane 2nd sing. lienet hammastanut et liene hammastanut
3rd sing. hammastanee ei hammastane 3rd sing. lienee hammastanut ei liene hammastanut
1st plur. hammastanemme emme hammastane 1st plur. lienemme hammastaneet emme liene hammastaneet
2nd plur. hammastanette ette hammastane 2nd plur. lienette hammastaneet ette liene hammastaneet
3rd plur. hammastanevat eivät hammastane 3rd plur. lienevät hammastaneet eivät liene hammastaneet
passive hammastettaneen ei hammastettane passive lienee hammastettu ei liene hammastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hammastaa present hammastava hammastettava
long 1st2 hammastaakseen past hammastanut hammastettu
2nd inessive1 hammastaessa hammastettaessa agent1, 3 hammastama
instructive hammastaen negative hammastamaton
3rd inessive hammastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hammastamasta
illative hammastamaan
adessive hammastamalla
abessive hammastamatta
instructive hammastaman hammastettaman
4th nominative hammastaminen
partitive hammastamista
5th2 hammastamaisillaan

Related termsEdit