harmaapäinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

harmaa +‎ pää +‎ -inen

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrmɑːpæi̯nen/, [ˈhɑrmɑːˌpæi̯ne̞n]
  • Rhymes: -æinen
  • Syllabification: har‧maa‧päi‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

harmaapäinen

  1. gray-headed, hoary

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of harmaapäinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative harmaapäinen harmaapäiset
genitive harmaapäisen harmaapäisten
harmaapäisien
partitive harmaapäistä harmaapäisiä
illative harmaapäiseen harmaapäisiin
singular plural
nominative harmaapäinen harmaapäiset
accusative nom. harmaapäinen harmaapäiset
gen. harmaapäisen
genitive harmaapäisen harmaapäisten
harmaapäisien
partitive harmaapäistä harmaapäisiä
inessive harmaapäisessä harmaapäisissä
elative harmaapäisestä harmaapäisistä
illative harmaapäiseen harmaapäisiin
adessive harmaapäisellä harmaapäisillä
ablative harmaapäiseltä harmaapäisiltä
allative harmaapäiselle harmaapäisille
essive harmaapäisenä harmaapäisinä
translative harmaapäiseksi harmaapäisiksi
instructive harmaapäisin
abessive harmaapäisettä harmaapäisittä
comitative harmaapäisine
Possessive forms of harmaapäinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person harmaapäiseni harmaapäisemme
2nd person harmaapäisesi harmaapäisenne
3rd person harmaapäisensä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.