hartsi ‎(resin) >


hartsata ‎(transitive)

  1. to resinate (to treat with resin)
  2. to seal with resin
  3. to turn into resin


Inflection of hartsata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsaan en hartsaa 1st sing. olen hartsannut en ole hartsannut
2nd sing. hartsaat et hartsaa 2nd sing. olet hartsannut et ole hartsannut
3rd sing. hartsaa ei hartsaa 3rd sing. on hartsannut ei ole hartsannut
1st plur. hartsaamme emme hartsaa 1st plur. olemme hartsanneet emme ole hartsanneet
2nd plur. hartsaatte ette hartsaa 2nd plur. olette hartsanneet ette ole hartsanneet
3rd plur. hartsaavat eivät hartsaa 3rd plur. ovat hartsanneet eivät ole hartsanneet
passive hartsataan ei hartsata passive on hartsattu ei ole hartsattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsasin en hartsannut 1st sing. olin hartsannut en ollut hartsannut
2nd sing. hartsasit et hartsannut 2nd sing. olit hartsannut et ollut hartsannut
3rd sing. hartsasi ei hartsannut 3rd sing. oli hartsannut ei ollut hartsannut
1st plur. hartsasimme emme hartsanneet 1st plur. olimme hartsanneet emme olleet hartsanneet
2nd plur. hartsasitte ette hartsanneet 2nd plur. olitte hartsanneet ette olleet hartsanneet
3rd plur. hartsasivat eivät hartsanneet 3rd plur. olivat hartsanneet eivät olleet hartsanneet
passive hartsattiin ei hartsattu passive oli hartsattu ei ollut hartsattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsaisin en hartsaisi 1st sing. olisin hartsannut en olisi hartsannut
2nd sing. hartsaisit et hartsaisi 2nd sing. olisit hartsannut et olisi hartsannut
3rd sing. hartsaisi ei hartsaisi 3rd sing. olisi hartsannut ei olisi hartsannut
1st plur. hartsaisimme emme hartsaisi 1st plur. olisimme hartsanneet emme olisi hartsanneet
2nd plur. hartsaisitte ette hartsaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hartsanneet ette olisi hartsanneet
3rd plur. hartsaisivat eivät hartsaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hartsanneet eivät olisi hartsanneet
passive hartsattaisiin ei hartsattaisi passive olisi hartsattu ei olisi hartsattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hartsaa älä hartsaa 2nd sing. ole hartsannut älä ole hartsannut
3rd sing. hartsatkoon älköön hartsatko 3rd sing. olkoon hartsannut älköön olko hartsannut
1st plur. hartsatkaamme älkäämme hartsatko 1st plur. olkaamme hartsanneet älkäämme olko hartsanneet
2nd plur. hartsatkaa älkää hartsatko 2nd plur. olkaa hartsanneet älkää olko hartsanneet
3rd plur. hartsatkoot älkööt hartsatko 3rd plur. olkoot hartsanneet älkööt olko hartsanneet
passive hartsattakoon älköön hartsattako passive olkoon hartsattu älköön olko hartsattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hartsannen en hartsanne 1st sing. lienen hartsannut en liene hartsannut
2nd sing. hartsannet et hartsanne 2nd sing. lienet hartsannut et liene hartsannut
3rd sing. hartsannee ei hartsanne 3rd sing. lienee hartsannut ei liene hartsannut
1st plur. hartsannemme emme hartsanne 1st plur. lienemme hartsanneet emme liene hartsanneet
2nd plur. hartsannette ette hartsanne 2nd plur. lienette hartsanneet ette liene hartsanneet
3rd plur. hartsannevat eivät hartsanne 3rd plur. lienevät hartsanneet eivät liene hartsanneet
passive hartsattaneen ei hartsattane passive lienee hartsattu ei liene hartsattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hartsata present hartsaava hartsattava
long 1st2 hartsatakseen past hartsannut hartsattu
2nd inessive1 hartsatessa hartsattaessa agent1, 3 hartsaama
instructive hartsaten negative hartsaamaton
3rd inessive hartsaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hartsaamasta
illative hartsaamaan
adessive hartsaamalla
abessive hartsaamatta
instructive hartsaaman hartsattaman
4th nominative hartsaaminen
partitive hartsaamista
5th2 hartsaamaisillaan


Related termsEdit