1. (informal) to waste (squander money or resources uselessly)


Inflection of hassata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hassaan en hassaa 1st sing. olen hassannut en ole hassannut
2nd sing. hassaat et hassaa 2nd sing. olet hassannut et ole hassannut
3rd sing. hassaa ei hassaa 3rd sing. on hassannut ei ole hassannut
1st plur. hassaamme emme hassaa 1st plur. olemme hassanneet emme ole hassanneet
2nd plur. hassaatte ette hassaa 2nd plur. olette hassanneet ette ole hassanneet
3rd plur. hassaavat eivät hassaa 3rd plur. ovat hassanneet eivät ole hassanneet
passive hassataan ei hassata passive on hassattu ei ole hassattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hassasin en hassannut 1st sing. olin hassannut en ollut hassannut
2nd sing. hassasit et hassannut 2nd sing. olit hassannut et ollut hassannut
3rd sing. hassasi ei hassannut 3rd sing. oli hassannut ei ollut hassannut
1st plur. hassasimme emme hassanneet 1st plur. olimme hassanneet emme olleet hassanneet
2nd plur. hassasitte ette hassanneet 2nd plur. olitte hassanneet ette olleet hassanneet
3rd plur. hassasivat eivät hassanneet 3rd plur. olivat hassanneet eivät olleet hassanneet
passive hassattiin ei hassattu passive oli hassattu ei ollut hassattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hassaisin en hassaisi 1st sing. olisin hassannut en olisi hassannut
2nd sing. hassaisit et hassaisi 2nd sing. olisit hassannut et olisi hassannut
3rd sing. hassaisi ei hassaisi 3rd sing. olisi hassannut ei olisi hassannut
1st plur. hassaisimme emme hassaisi 1st plur. olisimme hassanneet emme olisi hassanneet
2nd plur. hassaisitte ette hassaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hassanneet ette olisi hassanneet
3rd plur. hassaisivat eivät hassaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hassanneet eivät olisi hassanneet
passive hassattaisiin ei hassattaisi passive olisi hassattu ei olisi hassattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hassaa älä hassaa 2nd sing. ole hassannut älä ole hassannut
3rd sing. hassatkoon älköön hassatko 3rd sing. olkoon hassannut älköön olko hassannut
1st plur. hassatkaamme älkäämme hassatko 1st plur. olkaamme hassanneet älkäämme olko hassanneet
2nd plur. hassatkaa älkää hassatko 2nd plur. olkaa hassanneet älkää olko hassanneet
3rd plur. hassatkoot älkööt hassatko 3rd plur. olkoot hassanneet älkööt olko hassanneet
passive hassattakoon älköön hassattako passive olkoon hassattu älköön olko hassattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hassannen en hassanne 1st sing. lienen hassannut en liene hassannut
2nd sing. hassannet et hassanne 2nd sing. lienet hassannut et liene hassannut
3rd sing. hassannee ei hassanne 3rd sing. lienee hassannut ei liene hassannut
1st plur. hassannemme emme hassanne 1st plur. lienemme hassanneet emme liene hassanneet
2nd plur. hassannette ette hassanne 2nd plur. lienette hassanneet ette liene hassanneet
3rd plur. hassannevat eivät hassanne 3rd plur. lienevät hassanneet eivät liene hassanneet
passive hassattaneen ei hassattane passive lienee hassattu ei liene hassattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hassata present hassaava hassattava
long 1st2 hassatakseen past hassannut hassattu
2nd inessive1 hassatessa hassattaessa agent1, 3 hassaama
instructive hassaten negative hassaamaton
3rd inessive hassaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hassaamasta
illative hassaamaan
adessive hassaamalla
abessive hassaamatta
instructive hassaaman hassattaman
4th nominative hassaaminen
partitive hassaamista
5th2 hassaamaisillaan