(index ha)


  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑukotelːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hau‧ko‧tel‧la
  • Rhymes:


From haukottaa +‎ -ella.



  1. (intransitive) To yawn.
    Hän nousi tuoliltaan väsyneesti ja haukotteli astellessaan ovelle.
    S/he sleepily got up from his/her chair and yawned as s/he walked towards the door.


Inflection of haukotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukottelen en haukottele 1st sing. olen haukotellut en ole haukotellut
2nd sing. haukottelet et haukottele 2nd sing. olet haukotellut et ole haukotellut
3rd sing. haukottelee ei haukottele 3rd sing. on haukotellut ei ole haukotellut
1st plur. haukottelemme emme haukottele 1st plur. olemme haukotelleet emme ole haukotelleet
2nd plur. haukottelette ette haukottele 2nd plur. olette haukotelleet ette ole haukotelleet
3rd plur. haukottelevat eivät haukottele 3rd plur. ovat haukotelleet eivät ole haukotelleet
passive haukotellaan ei haukotella passive on haukoteltu ei ole haukoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukottelin en haukotellut 1st sing. olin haukotellut en ollut haukotellut
2nd sing. haukottelit et haukotellut 2nd sing. olit haukotellut et ollut haukotellut
3rd sing. haukotteli ei haukotellut 3rd sing. oli haukotellut ei ollut haukotellut
1st plur. haukottelimme emme haukotelleet 1st plur. olimme haukotelleet emme olleet haukotelleet
2nd plur. haukottelitte ette haukotelleet 2nd plur. olitte haukotelleet ette olleet haukotelleet
3rd plur. haukottelivat eivät haukotelleet 3rd plur. olivat haukotelleet eivät olleet haukotelleet
passive haukoteltiin ei haukoteltu passive oli haukoteltu ei ollut haukoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukottelisin en haukottelisi 1st sing. olisin haukotellut en olisi haukotellut
2nd sing. haukottelisit et haukottelisi 2nd sing. olisit haukotellut et olisi haukotellut
3rd sing. haukottelisi ei haukottelisi 3rd sing. olisi haukotellut ei olisi haukotellut
1st plur. haukottelisimme emme haukottelisi 1st plur. olisimme haukotelleet emme olisi haukotelleet
2nd plur. haukottelisitte ette haukottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte haukotelleet ette olisi haukotelleet
3rd plur. haukottelisivat eivät haukottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat haukotelleet eivät olisi haukotelleet
passive haukoteltaisiin ei haukoteltaisi passive olisi haukoteltu ei olisi haukoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haukottele älä haukottele 2nd sing. ole haukotellut älä ole haukotellut
3rd sing. haukotelkoon älköön haukotelko 3rd sing. olkoon haukotellut älköön olko haukotellut
1st plur. haukotelkaamme älkäämme haukotelko 1st plur. olkaamme haukotelleet älkäämme olko haukotelleet
2nd plur. haukotelkaa älkää haukotelko 2nd plur. olkaa haukotelleet älkää olko haukotelleet
3rd plur. haukotelkoot älkööt haukotelko 3rd plur. olkoot haukotelleet älkööt olko haukotelleet
passive haukoteltakoon älköön haukoteltako passive olkoon haukoteltu älköön olko haukoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haukotellen en haukotelle 1st sing. lienen haukotellut en liene haukotellut
2nd sing. haukotellet et haukotelle 2nd sing. lienet haukotellut et liene haukotellut
3rd sing. haukotellee ei haukotelle 3rd sing. lienee haukotellut ei liene haukotellut
1st plur. haukotellemme emme haukotelle 1st plur. lienemme haukotelleet emme liene haukotelleet
2nd plur. haukotellette ette haukotelle 2nd plur. lienette haukotelleet ette liene haukotelleet
3rd plur. haukotellevat eivät haukotelle 3rd plur. lienevät haukotelleet eivät liene haukotelleet
passive haukoteltaneen ei haukoteltane passive lienee haukoteltu ei liene haukoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haukotella present haukotteleva haukoteltava
long 1st2 haukotellakseen past haukotellut haukoteltu
2nd inessive1 haukotellessa haukoteltaessa agent1, 3 haukottelema
instructive haukotellen negative haukottelematon
3rd inessive haukottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haukottelemasta
illative haukottelemaan
adessive haukottelemalla
abessive haukottelematta
instructive haukotteleman haukoteltaman
4th nominative haukotteleminen
partitive haukottelemista
5th2 haukottelemaisillaan

Related termsEdit


Read in another language