Finnish edit

Etymology edit

henkilö (person) +‎ -öidä

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈheŋkiløi̯dæˣ/, [ˈhe̞ŋk̟iˌlø̞i̯dæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -øidæ
  • Syllabification(key): hen‧ki‧löi‧dä

Verb edit

henkilöidä

  1. (transitive) to personify

Conjugation edit

Inflection of henkilöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkilöin en henkilöi 1st sing. olen henkilöinyt en ole henkilöinyt
2nd sing. henkilöit et henkilöi 2nd sing. olet henkilöinyt et ole henkilöinyt
3rd sing. henkilöi ei henkilöi 3rd sing. on henkilöinyt ei ole henkilöinyt
1st plur. henkilöimme emme henkilöi 1st plur. olemme henkilöineet emme ole henkilöineet
2nd plur. henkilöitte ette henkilöi 2nd plur. olette henkilöineet ette ole henkilöineet
3rd plur. henkilöivät eivät henkilöi 3rd plur. ovat henkilöineet eivät ole henkilöineet
passive henkilöidään ei henkilöidä passive on henkilöity ei ole henkilöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkilöin en henkilöinyt 1st sing. olin henkilöinyt en ollut henkilöinyt
2nd sing. henkilöit et henkilöinyt 2nd sing. olit henkilöinyt et ollut henkilöinyt
3rd sing. henkilöi ei henkilöinyt 3rd sing. oli henkilöinyt ei ollut henkilöinyt
1st plur. henkilöimme emme henkilöineet 1st plur. olimme henkilöineet emme olleet henkilöineet
2nd plur. henkilöitte ette henkilöineet 2nd plur. olitte henkilöineet ette olleet henkilöineet
3rd plur. henkilöivät eivät henkilöineet 3rd plur. olivat henkilöineet eivät olleet henkilöineet
passive henkilöitiin ei henkilöity passive oli henkilöity ei ollut henkilöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkilöisin en henkilöisi 1st sing. olisin henkilöinyt en olisi henkilöinyt
2nd sing. henkilöisit et henkilöisi 2nd sing. olisit henkilöinyt et olisi henkilöinyt
3rd sing. henkilöisi ei henkilöisi 3rd sing. olisi henkilöinyt ei olisi henkilöinyt
1st plur. henkilöisimme emme henkilöisi 1st plur. olisimme henkilöineet emme olisi henkilöineet
2nd plur. henkilöisitte ette henkilöisi 2nd plur. olisitte henkilöineet ette olisi henkilöineet
3rd plur. henkilöisivät eivät henkilöisi 3rd plur. olisivat henkilöineet eivät olisi henkilöineet
passive henkilöitäisiin ei henkilöitäisi passive olisi henkilöity ei olisi henkilöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. henkilöi älä henkilöi 2nd sing.
3rd sing. henkilöiköön älköön henkilöikö 3rd sing. olkoon henkilöinyt älköön olko henkilöinyt
1st plur. henkilöikäämme älkäämme henkilöikö 1st plur.
2nd plur. henkilöikää älkää henkilöikö 2nd plur.
3rd plur. henkilöikööt älkööt henkilöikö 3rd plur. olkoot henkilöineet älkööt olko henkilöineet
passive henkilöitäköön älköön henkilöitäkö passive olkoon henkilöity älköön olko henkilöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. henkilöinen en henkilöine 1st sing. lienen henkilöinyt en liene henkilöinyt
2nd sing. henkilöinet et henkilöine 2nd sing. lienet henkilöinyt et liene henkilöinyt
3rd sing. henkilöinee ei henkilöine 3rd sing. lienee henkilöinyt ei liene henkilöinyt
1st plur. henkilöinemme emme henkilöine 1st plur. lienemme henkilöineet emme liene henkilöineet
2nd plur. henkilöinette ette henkilöine 2nd plur. lienette henkilöineet ette liene henkilöineet
3rd plur. henkilöinevät eivät henkilöine 3rd plur. lienevät henkilöineet eivät liene henkilöineet
passive henkilöitäneen ei henkilöitäne passive lienee henkilöity ei liene henkilöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st henkilöidä present henkilöivä henkilöitävä
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st henkilöidäkseni henkilöidäksemme
2nd henkilöidäksesi henkilöidäksenne
3rd henkilöidäkseen
henkilöidäksensä
past henkilöinyt henkilöity
2nd inessive2 henkilöidessä henkilöitäessä agent3 henkilöimä
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st henkilöidessäni henkilöidessämme
2nd henkilöidessäsi henkilöidessänne
3rd henkilöidessään
henkilöidessänsä
negative henkilöimätön
instructive henkilöiden 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive henkilöimässä
elative henkilöimästä
illative henkilöimään
adessive henkilöimällä
abessive henkilöimättä
instructive henkilöimän henkilöitämän
4th4 verbal noun henkilöiminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st henkilöimäisilläni henkilöimäisillämme
2nd henkilöimäisilläsi henkilöimäisillänne
3rd henkilöimäisillään
henkilöimäisillänsä

Synonyms edit

Derived terms edit

Related terms edit

Further reading edit