hevostella

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

hevos- +‎ -tella

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈheʋostelːɑˣ/, [ˈhe̞ʋo̞s̠ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: he‧vos‧tel‧la

VerbEdit

hevostella

  1. (informal, intransitive) to flaunt, to behave arrogantly

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hevostella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hevostelen en hevostele 1st sing. olen hevostellut en ole hevostellut
2nd sing. hevostelet et hevostele 2nd sing. olet hevostellut et ole hevostellut
3rd sing. hevostelee ei hevostele 3rd sing. on hevostellut ei ole hevostellut
1st plur. hevostelemme emme hevostele 1st plur. olemme hevostelleet emme ole hevostelleet
2nd plur. hevostelette ette hevostele 2nd plur. olette hevostelleet ette ole hevostelleet
3rd plur. hevostelevat eivät hevostele 3rd plur. ovat hevostelleet eivät ole hevostelleet
passive hevostellaan ei hevostella passive on hevosteltu ei ole hevosteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hevostelin en hevostellut 1st sing. olin hevostellut en ollut hevostellut
2nd sing. hevostelit et hevostellut 2nd sing. olit hevostellut et ollut hevostellut
3rd sing. hevosteli ei hevostellut 3rd sing. oli hevostellut ei ollut hevostellut
1st plur. hevostelimme emme hevostelleet 1st plur. olimme hevostelleet emme olleet hevostelleet
2nd plur. hevostelitte ette hevostelleet 2nd plur. olitte hevostelleet ette olleet hevostelleet
3rd plur. hevostelivat eivät hevostelleet 3rd plur. olivat hevostelleet eivät olleet hevostelleet
passive hevosteltiin ei hevosteltu passive oli hevosteltu ei ollut hevosteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hevostelisin en hevostelisi 1st sing. olisin hevostellut en olisi hevostellut
2nd sing. hevostelisit et hevostelisi 2nd sing. olisit hevostellut et olisi hevostellut
3rd sing. hevostelisi ei hevostelisi 3rd sing. olisi hevostellut ei olisi hevostellut
1st plur. hevostelisimme emme hevostelisi 1st plur. olisimme hevostelleet emme olisi hevostelleet
2nd plur. hevostelisitte ette hevostelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hevostelleet ette olisi hevostelleet
3rd plur. hevostelisivat eivät hevostelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hevostelleet eivät olisi hevostelleet
passive hevosteltaisiin ei hevosteltaisi passive olisi hevosteltu ei olisi hevosteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hevostele älä hevostele 2nd sing. ole hevostellut älä ole hevostellut
3rd sing. hevostelkoon älköön hevostelko 3rd sing. olkoon hevostellut älköön olko hevostellut
1st plur. hevostelkaamme älkäämme hevostelko 1st plur. olkaamme hevostelleet älkäämme olko hevostelleet
2nd plur. hevostelkaa älkää hevostelko 2nd plur. olkaa hevostelleet älkää olko hevostelleet
3rd plur. hevostelkoot älkööt hevostelko 3rd plur. olkoot hevostelleet älkööt olko hevostelleet
passive hevosteltakoon älköön hevosteltako passive olkoon hevosteltu älköön olko hevosteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hevostellen en hevostelle 1st sing. lienen hevostellut en liene hevostellut
2nd sing. hevostellet et hevostelle 2nd sing. lienet hevostellut et liene hevostellut
3rd sing. hevostellee ei hevostelle 3rd sing. lienee hevostellut ei liene hevostellut
1st plur. hevostellemme emme hevostelle 1st plur. lienemme hevostelleet emme liene hevostelleet
2nd plur. hevostellette ette hevostelle 2nd plur. lienette hevostelleet ette liene hevostelleet
3rd plur. hevostellevat eivät hevostelle 3rd plur. lienevät hevostelleet eivät liene hevostelleet
passive hevosteltaneen ei hevosteltane passive lienee hevosteltu ei liene hevosteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hevostella present hevosteleva hevosteltava
long 1st2 hevostellakseen past hevostellut hevosteltu
2nd inessive1 hevostellessa hevosteltaessa agent1, 3 hevostelema
instructive hevostellen negative hevostelematon
3rd inessive hevostelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hevostelemasta
illative hevostelemaan
adessive hevostelemalla
abessive hevostelematta
instructive hevosteleman hevosteltaman
4th nominative hevosteleminen
partitive hevostelemista
5th2 hevostelemaisillaan