1. To radiate heat.


Inflection of hohkata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohkaan en hohkaa 1st sing. olen hohkannut en ole hohkannut
2nd sing. hohkaat et hohkaa 2nd sing. olet hohkannut et ole hohkannut
3rd sing. hohkaa ei hohkaa 3rd sing. on hohkannut ei ole hohkannut
1st plur. hohkaamme emme hohkaa 1st plur. olemme hohkanneet emme ole hohkanneet
2nd plur. hohkaatte ette hohkaa 2nd plur. olette hohkanneet ette ole hohkanneet
3rd plur. hohkaavat eivät hohkaa 3rd plur. ovat hohkanneet eivät ole hohkanneet
passive hohkataan ei hohkata passive on hohkattu ei ole hohkattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohkasin en hohkannut 1st sing. olin hohkannut en ollut hohkannut
2nd sing. hohkasit et hohkannut 2nd sing. olit hohkannut et ollut hohkannut
3rd sing. hohkasi ei hohkannut 3rd sing. oli hohkannut ei ollut hohkannut
1st plur. hohkasimme emme hohkanneet 1st plur. olimme hohkanneet emme olleet hohkanneet
2nd plur. hohkasitte ette hohkanneet 2nd plur. olitte hohkanneet ette olleet hohkanneet
3rd plur. hohkasivat eivät hohkanneet 3rd plur. olivat hohkanneet eivät olleet hohkanneet
passive hohkattiin ei hohkattu passive oli hohkattu ei ollut hohkattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohkaisin en hohkaisi 1st sing. olisin hohkannut en olisi hohkannut
2nd sing. hohkaisit et hohkaisi 2nd sing. olisit hohkannut et olisi hohkannut
3rd sing. hohkaisi ei hohkaisi 3rd sing. olisi hohkannut ei olisi hohkannut
1st plur. hohkaisimme emme hohkaisi 1st plur. olisimme hohkanneet emme olisi hohkanneet
2nd plur. hohkaisitte ette hohkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hohkanneet ette olisi hohkanneet
3rd plur. hohkaisivat eivät hohkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hohkanneet eivät olisi hohkanneet
passive hohkattaisiin ei hohkattaisi passive olisi hohkattu ei olisi hohkattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hohkaa älä hohkaa 2nd sing. ole hohkannut älä ole hohkannut
3rd sing. hohkatkoon älköön hohkatko 3rd sing. olkoon hohkannut älköön olko hohkannut
1st plur. hohkatkaamme älkäämme hohkatko 1st plur. olkaamme hohkanneet älkäämme olko hohkanneet
2nd plur. hohkatkaa älkää hohkatko 2nd plur. olkaa hohkanneet älkää olko hohkanneet
3rd plur. hohkatkoot älkööt hohkatko 3rd plur. olkoot hohkanneet älkööt olko hohkanneet
passive hohkattakoon älköön hohkattako passive olkoon hohkattu älköön olko hohkattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hohkannen en hohkanne 1st sing. lienen hohkannut en liene hohkannut
2nd sing. hohkannet et hohkanne 2nd sing. lienet hohkannut et liene hohkannut
3rd sing. hohkannee ei hohkanne 3rd sing. lienee hohkannut ei liene hohkannut
1st plur. hohkannemme emme hohkanne 1st plur. lienemme hohkanneet emme liene hohkanneet
2nd plur. hohkannette ette hohkanne 2nd plur. lienette hohkanneet ette liene hohkanneet
3rd plur. hohkannevat eivät hohkanne 3rd plur. lienevät hohkanneet eivät liene hohkanneet
passive hohkattaneen ei hohkattane passive lienee hohkattu ei liene hohkattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hohkata present hohkaava hohkattava
long 1st2 hohkatakseen past hohkannut hohkattu
2nd inessive1 hohkatessa hohkattaessa agent1, 3 hohkaama
instructive hohkaten negative hohkaamaton
3rd inessive hohkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hohkaamasta
illative hohkaamaan
adessive hohkaamalla
abessive hohkaamatta
instructive hohkaaman hohkattaman
4th nominative hohkaaminen
partitive hohkaamista
5th2 hohkaamaisillaan